1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART III - PRISONS AND PRISONERS
CHAPTER 303 - BUREAU OF PRISONS
Sec. 4042 - Duties of Bureau of Prisons
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 849; July 1, 1968, Pub. L. 90-371, 82 Stat. 280; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-322, title II, §20417, 108 Stat. 1834.
62 Stat. 849
82 Stat. 280
102 Stat. 4463
104 Stat. 4915
108 Stat. 1834
§4042. Duties of Bureau of Prisons
(a) In General.—The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall—
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States;
(4) provide technical assistance to State and local governments in the improvement of their correctional systems; and
(5) provide notice of release of prisoners in accordance with subsection (b).
(b) Notice of Release of Prisoners.—(1) At least 5 days prior to the date on which a prisoner described in paragraph (3) is to be released on supervised release, or, in the case of a prisoner on supervised release, at least 5 days prior to the date on which the prisoner changes residence to a new jurisdiction, written notice of the release or change of residence shall be provided to the chief law enforcement officer of the State and of the local jurisdiction in which the prisoner will reside. Notice prior to release shall be provided by the Director of the Bureau of Prisons. Notice concerning a change of residence following release shall be provided by the probation officer responsible for the supervision of the released prisoner, or in a manner specified by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. The notice requirements under this subsection do not apply in relation to a prisoner being protected under chapter 224.
(2) A notice under paragraph (1) shall disclose—
(A) the prisoner's name;
(B) the prisoner's criminal history, including a description of the offense of which the prisoner was convicted; and
(C) any restrictions on conduct or other conditions to the release of the prisoner that are imposed by law, the sentencing court, or the Bureau of Prisons or any other Federal agency.
(3) A prisoner is described in this paragraph if the prisoner was convicted of—
(A) a drug trafficking crime, as that term is defined in section 924(c)(2); or
(B) a crime of violence (as defined in section 924(c)(3)).
(4) The notice provided under this section shall be used solely for law enforcement purposes.
(c) Application of Section.—This section shall not apply to military or naval penal or correctional institutions or the persons confined therein.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 849; July 1, 1968, Pub. L. 90–371, 82 Stat. 280; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20417, 108 Stat. 1834.)