1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 209 - EXTRADITION
Sec. 3181 - Scope and limitation of chapter
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
Statutes at Large References | 18 Stat. 199 19 Stat. 572 23 Stat. 808 26 Stat. 1481 31 Stat. 1921 32 Stat. 1096, 1850, 1857, 1890 33 Stat. 2147, 2257, 2265, 2273 34 Stat. 2851, 2858, 2887 35 Stat. 1869, 1971, 2071 36 Stat. 2468 37 Stat. 1516, 1526, 1616 43 Stat. 1698, 1738, 1749, 1835, 1849, 1886 44 Stat. 2020, 2367, 2392 45 Stat. 2489 46 Stat. 2276, 2282, 2779 47 Stat. 2122, 2185 49 Stat. 2710, 3077, 3111, 3131, 3190, 3198, 3250, 3253, 3313, 3355, 3380, 3394 50 Stat. 1117, 1337, 1349 51 Stat. 357 54 Stat. 1733, 1780 55 Stat. 1097, 1196 62 Stat. 822 99 Stat. 420 101 Stat. 1397 102 Stat. 4290 106 Stat. 4933 110 Stat. 1280, 486 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-93, Public Law 100-204, Public Law 100-690, Public Law 102-583, Public Law 104-106, Public Law 104-132 |
§3181. Scope and limitation of chapter
(a) The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.
(b) The provisions of this chapter shall be construed to permit, in the exercise of comity, the surrender of persons, other than citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries without regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government if the Attorney General certifies, in writing, that—
(1) evidence has been presented by the foreign government that indicates that had the offenses been committed in the United States, they would constitute crimes of violence as defined under section 16 of this title; and
(2) the offenses charged are not of a political nature.
(c) As used in this section, the term “national of the United States” has the meaning given such term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 822; Apr. 24, 1996, Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, §443(a), 110 Stat. 1280.)
Historical and Revision NotesBased on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §658 (R.S. §5274).
Minor changes were made in phraseology.
Amendments1996—Pub. L. 104–132 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Judicial Assistance to International Tribunal for Yugoslavia and International Tribunal for RwandaPub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XIII, §1342, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 486, provided that:
“(a) Surrender of Persons.—
“(1) Application of united states extradition laws.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the provisions of chapter 209 of title 18, United States Code, relating to the extradition of persons to a foreign country pursuant to a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and a foreign government, shall apply in the same manner and extent to the surrender of persons, including United States citizens, to—
“(A) the International Tribunal for Yugoslavia, pursuant to the Agreement Between the United States and the International Tribunal for Yugoslavia; and
“(B) the International Tribunal for Rwanda, pursuant to the Agreement Between the United States and the International Tribunal for Rwanda.
“(2) Evidence on hearings.—For purposes of applying section 3190 of title 18, United States Code, in accordance with paragraph (1), the certification referred to in that section may be made by the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign countries where the International Tribunal for Yugoslavia or the International Tribunal for Rwanda may be permanently or temporarily situated.
* * *