1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 203 - ARREST AND COMMITMENT
Sec. 3059B - General reward authority
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-132, title VIII, §815(e)(1), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1315.
§3059B. General reward authority
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General may pay rewards and receive from any department or agency funds for the payment of rewards under this section to any individual who assists the Department of Justice in performing its functions.
(b) Not later than 30 days after authorizing a reward under this section that exceeds 0,000, the Attorney General shall give notice to the respective chairmen of the Committees on Appropriations and the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
(c) A determination made by the Attorney General to authorize an award under this section and the amount of any reward authorized shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to judicial review.
(Added Pub. L. 104–132, title VIII, §815(e)(1), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1315.)