1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 203 - ARREST AND COMMITMENT
Sec. 3045 - Internal revenue violations
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 816; Oct. 17, 1968, Pub. L. 90-578, title III, §301(a)(2), 82 Stat. 1115.
31 Stat. 956
62 Stat. 816
66 Stat. 823
82 Stat. 1115
§3045. Internal revenue violations
Warrants of arrest for violations of internal revenue laws may be issued by United States magistrates upon the complaint of a United States attorney, assistant United States attorney, collector, or deputy collector of internal revenue or revenue agent, or private citizen; but no such warrant of arrest shall be issued upon the complaint of a private citizen unless first approved in writing by a United States attorney.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 816; Oct. 17, 1968, Pub. L. 90–578, title III, §301(a)(2), 82 Stat. 1115.)