1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 77 - PEONAGE AND SLAVERY
Sec. 1581 - Peonage; obstructing enforcement
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 772; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), 108 Stat. 2147; Sept. 30, 1996, Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title II, §218(a), 110 Stat. 3009-573.
62 Stat. 772
108 Stat. 2147
110 Stat. 3009-573
§1581. Peonage; obstructing enforcement
(a) Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) Whoever obstructs, or attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be liable to the penalties prescribed in subsection (a).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 772; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), 108 Stat. 2147; Sept. 30, 1996, Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title II, §218(a), 110 Stat. 3009–573.)