1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 73 - OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE
Sec. 1503 - Influencing or injuring officer or juror generally
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 769; Oct. 12, 1982, Pub. L. 97-291, §4(c), 96 Stat. 1253; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-322, title VI, §60016, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), 108 Stat. 1974, 2147; Oct. 1, 1996, Pub. L. 104-214, §1(3), 110 Stat. 3017.
59 Stat. 234
62 Stat. 769
96 Stat. 1253
108 Stat. 1974
110 Stat. 3017
§1503. Influencing or injuring officer or juror generally
(a) Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may be serving at any examination or other proceeding before any United States magistrate judge or other committing magistrate, in the discharge of his duty, or injures any such grand or petit juror in his person or property on account of any verdict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of his being or having been such juror, or injures any such officer, magistrate judge, or other committing magistrate in his person or property on account of the performance of his official duties, or corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). If the offense under this section occurs in connection with a trial of a criminal case, and the act in violation of this section involves the threat of physical force or physical force, the maximum term of imprisonment which may be imposed for the offense shall be the higher of that otherwise provided by law or the maximum term that could have been imposed for any offense charged in such case.
(b) The punishment for an offense under this section is—
(1) in the case of a killing, the punishment provided in sections 1111 and 1112;
(2) in the case of an attempted killing, or a case in which the offense was committed against a petit juror and in which a class A or B felony was charged, imprisonment for not more than 20 years, a fine under this title, or both; and
(3) in any other case, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, a fine under this title, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 769; Oct. 12, 1982, Pub. L. 97–291, §4(c), 96 Stat. 1253; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60016, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), 108 Stat. 1974, 2147; Oct. 1, 1996, Pub. L. 104–214, §1(3), 110 Stat. 3017.)