1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 73 - OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE
Sec. 1501 - Assault on process server
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 73 - OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE Sec. 1501 - Assault on process server |
Contains | section 1501 |
Date | 1996 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982 |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 769; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(F), 108 Stat. 2147. |
Statutes at Large References | 35 Stat. 1114 62 Stat. 769 82 Stat. 1118 96 Stat. 1248 108 Stat. 2147 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-578, Public Law 97-291, Public Law 101-650, Public Law 103-322 |
§1501. Assault on process server
Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process of any court of the United States, or United States commissioner; or
Whoever assaults, beats, or wounds any officer or other person duly authorized, knowing him to be such officer, or other person so duly authorized, in serving or executing any such writ, rule, order, process, warrant, or other legal or judicial writ or process—
Shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 769; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(F), 108 Stat. 2147.)