1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 47 - FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS
Sec. 1028 - Fraud and related activity in connection with identification documents
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 97-398, §2, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2009; amended Pub. L. 99-646, §44(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3601; Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7023, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4397; Pub. L. 1
* * *
(p), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498, 3502.
98 Stat. 2103
100 Stat. 3601
102 Stat. 4397
104 Stat. 4831
108 Stat. 2147
110 Stat. 3009-569, 3498
§1028. Fraud and related activity in connection with identification documents
(a) Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section—
(1) knowingly and without lawful authority produces an identification document or a false identification document;
(2) knowingly transfers an identification document or a false identification document knowing that such document was stolen or produced without lawful authority;
(3) knowingly possesses with intent to use unlawfully or transfer unlawfully five or more identification documents (other than those issued lawfully for the use of the possessor) or false identification documents;
(4) knowingly possesses an identification document (other than one issued lawfully for the use of the possessor) or a false identification document, with the intent such document be used to defraud the United States;
(5) knowingly produces, transfers, or possesses a document-making implement with the intent such document-making implement will be used in the production of a false identification document or another document-making implement which will be so used; or
(6) knowingly possesses an identification document that is or appears to be an identification document of the United States which is stolen or produced without lawful authority knowing that such document was stolen or produced without such authority;
or attempts to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(3) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both, if the offense is committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 929(a)(2) of this title);
(4) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 25 years, or both, if the offense is committed to facilitate an act of international terrorism (as defined in section 2331(1) of this title); and
(5) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, in any other case.
(c) The circumstance referred to in subsection (a) of this section is that—
(1) the identification document or false identification document is or appears to be issued by or under the authority of the United States or the document-making implement is designed or suited for making such an identification document or false identification document;
(2) the offense is an offense under subsection (a)(4) of this section; or
(3) the production, transfer, or possession prohibited by this section is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce, or the identification document, false identification document, or document-making implement is transported in the mail in the course of the production, transfer, or possession prohibited by this section.
(d) As used in this section—
(1) the term “identification document” means a document made or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, a State, political subdivision of a State, a foreign government, political subdivision of a foreign government, an international governmental or an international quasi-governmental organization which, when completed with information concerning a particular individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of individuals;
(2) the term “produce” includes alter, authenticate, or assemble;
(3) the term “document-making implement” means any implement or impression specially designed or primarily used for making an identification document, a false identification document, or another document-making implement;
(4) the term “personal identification card” means an identification document issued by a State or local government solely for the purpose of identification; and
* * *