1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 47 - FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS
Sec. 1028 - Fraud and related activity in connection with identification documents
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 97-398, §2, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2009; amended Pub. L. 99-646, §44(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3601; Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7023, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4397; Pub. L. 1
* * *
Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147, 2148; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title II, §211(a)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-569; Pub. L. 104-294, title VI, §601(a)(3), (p), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498, 3502.
98 Stat. 2103
100 Stat. 3601
102 Stat. 4397
104 Stat. 4831
108 Stat. 2147
110 Stat. 3009-569, 3498
§1028. Fraud and related activity in connection with identification documents
(a) Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section—
(1) knowingly and without lawful authority produces an identification document or a false identification document;
(2) knowingly transfers an identification document or a false identification document knowing that such document was stolen or produced without lawful authority;
(3) knowingly possesses with intent to use unlawfully or transfer unlawfully five or more identification documents (other than those issued lawfully for the use of the possessor) or false identification documents;
(4) knowingly possesses an identification document (other than one issued lawfully for the use of the possessor) or a false identification document, with the intent such document be used to defraud the United States;
(5) knowingly produces, transfers, or possesses a document-making implement with the intent such document-making implement will be used in the production of a false identification document or another document-making implement which will be so used; or
(6) knowingly possesses an identification document that is or appears to be an identification document of the United States which is stolen or produced without lawful authority knowing that such document was stolen or produced without such authority;
or attempts to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) of this section is—
(1) except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 15 years, or both, if the offense is—
(A) the production or transfer of an identification document or false identification document that is or appears to be—
(i) an identification document issued by or under the authority of the United States; or
(ii) a birth certificate, or a driver's license or personal identification card;
(B) the production or transfer of more than five identification documents or false identification documents; or
(C) an offense under paragraph (5) of such subsection;
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 103–322, §330016(1)(K), substituted “under this title” for “not more than ,000”.
1990—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 101–647 inserted “commonwealth,” before “possession or territory of the United States”.
1988—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 100–690 inserted “knowingly” before “possesses”, “lawful” before first reference to “authority”, and “such” before second reference to “authority”.
1986—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–646 substituted “chapter 224 of this title” for “title V of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 (18 U.S.C. note prec. 3481)”.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 211(c) of div. C of Pub. L. 104–208 provided that: “This section [amending this section and sections 1425 to 1427, 1541 to 1544, and 1546 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 994 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] and the amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to offenses occurring on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996].”
Fraud and Related Activity in Connection With Identification Documents
Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §609L, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2103, provided that:
“(a) For purposes of section 1028 of title 18, United States Code, to the maximum extent feasible, personal descriptors or identifiers utilized in identification documents, as defined in such section, shall utilize common descriptive terms and formats designed to—
* * *