1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 46 - FORFEITURE
Sec. 986 - 1 Subpoenas for bank records
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 102-550, title XV, §1523(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4063; amended Pub. L. 103-325, title IV, §411(c)(2)(E), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2253.
106 Stat. 4063
108 Stat. 2253
§986.1 Subpoenas for bank records
(a) At any time after the commencement of any action for forfeiture in rem brought by the United States under section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, section 5322 or 5324 of title 31, United States Code, or the Controlled Substances Act, any party may request the Clerk of the Court in the district in which the proceeding is pending to issue a subpoena duces tecum to any financial institution, as defined in section 5312(a) of title 31, United States Code, to produce books, records and any other documents at any place designated by the requesting party. All parties to the proceeding shall be notified of the issuance of any such subpoena. The procedures and limitations set forth in section 985 1 of this title shall apply to subpoenas issued under this section.
(b) Service of a subpoena issued pursuant to this section shall be by certified mail. Records produced in response to such a subpoena may be produced in person or by mail, common carrier, or such other method as may be agreed upon by the party requesting the subpoena and the custodian of records. The party requesting the subpoena may require the custodian of records to submit an affidavit certifying the authenticity and completeness of the records and explaining the omission of any record called for in the subpoena.
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude any party from pursuing any form of discovery pursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
(Added Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §1523(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4063; amended Pub. L. 103–325, title IV, §411(c)(2)(E), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2253.)