1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 46 - FORFEITURE
Sec. 981 - Civil forfeiture
Short TitlesMoney Laundering Prosecution Improvements Act of 1988
Money Laundering Control Act of 1986
* * *
1533, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4065, 4066; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330011(s)(2), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146; Pub. L. 103-447, title I, §102(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4693.
100 Stat. 3207-35
102 Stat. 4374
103 Stat. 504
104 Stat. 4791
106 Stat. 1788, 3385, 4065, 4932
108 Stat. 2146, 4693
§981. Civil forfeiture
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the following property is subject to forfeiture to the United States:
(A) Any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 5313(a) or 5324(a) of title 31, or of section 1956 or 1957 of this title, or any property traceable to such property. However, no property shall be seized or forfeited in the case of a violation of section 5313(a) of title 31 by a domestic financial institution examined by a Federal bank supervisory agency or a financial institution regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission or a partner, director, or employee thereof.
(B) Any property, real or personal, within the jurisdiction of the United States, constituting, derived from, or traceable to, any proceeds obtained directly or indirectly from an offense against a foreign nation involving the manufacture, importation, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance (as such term is defined for the purposes of the Controlled Substances Act), within whose jurisdiction such offense would be punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year and which would be punishable under the laws of the United States by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year if such act or activity constituting the offense against the foreign nation had occurred within the jurisdiction of the United States.
(C) Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of section 215, 471, 472, 473, 474, 476, 477, 478, 479, 480, 481, 485, 486, 487, 488, 501, 502, 510, 542, 545, 656, 657, 842, 844, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1028, 1029, 1030, 1032, or 1344 of this title or a violation of section 1341 or 1343 of such title affecting a financial institution.
(D) Any property, real or personal, which represents or is traceable to the gross receipts obtained, directly or indirectly, from a violation of—
(i) section 666(a)(1) (relating to Federal program fraud);
(ii) section 1001 (relating to fraud and false statements);
(iii) section 1031 (relating to major fraud against the United States);
(iv) section 1032 (relating to concealment of assets from conservator or receiver of insured financial institution);
(v) section 1341 (relating to mail fraud); or
(vi) section 1343 (relating to wire fraud),
* * *
(F) Any property, real or personal, which represents or is traceable to the gross proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from a violation of—
(i) section 511 (altering or removing motor vehicle identification numbers);
(ii) section 553 (importing or exporting stolen motor vehicles);
(iii) section 2119 (armed robbery of automobiles);
(iv) section 2312 (transporting stolen motor vehicles in interstate commerce); or
(v) section 2313 (possessing or selling a stolen motor vehicle that has moved in interstate commerce).
(2) No property shall be forfeited under this section to the extent of the interest of an owner or lienholder by reason of any act or omission established by that owner or lienholder to have been committed without the knowledge of that owner or lienholder.
(b)(1) Any property—
(A) subject to forfeiture to the United States under subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (a)(1) of this section—
(i) may be seized by the Attorney General; or
(ii) in the case of property involved in a violation of section 5313(a) or 5324 of title 31, United States Code, or section 1956 or 1957 of this title investigated by the Secretary of the Treasury or the United States Postal Service, may be seized by the Secretary of the Treasury or the Postal Service; and
(B) subject to forfeiture to the United States under subparagraph (C) of subsection (a)(1) of this section may be seized by the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Treasury, or the Postal Service.
* * *