1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 114 - TRAFFICKING IN CONTRABAND CIGARETTES
Sec. 2341 - Definitions
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 95-575, §1, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2463; amended Pub. L. 97-449, §5(c), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2442; Pub. L. 99-514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.
96 Stat. 2442
100 Stat. 2095
§2341. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) the term “cigarette” means—
(A) any roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance not containing tobacco; and
(B) any roll of tobacco wrapped in any substance containing tobacco which, because of its appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette described in subparagraph (A);
(2) the term “contraband cigarettes” means a quantity in excess of 60,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of applicable State cigarette taxes in the State where such cigarettes are found, if such State requires a stamp, impression, or other indication to be placed on packages or other containers of cigarettes to evidence payment of cigarette taxes, and which are in the possession of any person other than—
(A) a person holding a permit issued pursuant to chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as a manufacturer of tobacco products or as an export warehouse proprietor, or a person operating a customs bonded warehouse pursuant to section 311 or 555 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1311 or 1555) or an agent of such person;
(B) a common or contract carrier transporting the cigarettes involved under a proper bill of lading or freight bill which states the quantity, source, and destination of such cigarettes;
(C) a person—
(i) who is licensed or otherwise authorized by the State where the cigarettes are found to account for and pay cigarette taxes imposed by such State; and
(ii) who has complied with the accounting and payment requirements relating to such license or authorization with respect to the cigarettes involved; or
(D) an officer, employee, or other agent of the United States or a State, or any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or a State (including any political subdivision of a State) having possession of such cigarettes in connection with the performance of official duties;
(3) the term “common or contract carrier” means a carrier holding a certificate of convenience and necessity, a permit for contract carrier by motor vehicle, or other valid operating authority under subtitle IV of title 49, or under equivalent operating authority from a regulatory agency of the United States or of any State;
(4) the term “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands; and
(5) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(Added Pub. L. 95–575, §1, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2463; amended Pub. L. 97–449, §5(c), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2442; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)