1996 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 107 - SEAMEN AND STOWAWAYS
Sec. 2191 - Cruelty to seamen
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 800; Oct. 11, 1996, Pub. L. 104-294, title VI, §601(a)(8), 110 Stat. 3498.
35 Stat. 1145
62 Stat. 800
110 Stat. 3498
§2191. Cruelty to seamen
Whoever, being the master or officer of a vessel of the United States, on the high seas, or on any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States, flogs, beats, wounds, or without justifiable cause, imprisons any of the crew of such vessel, or withholds from them suitable food and nourishment, or inflicts upon them any corporal or other cruel and unusual punishment, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 800; Oct. 11, 1996, Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §601(a)(8), 110 Stat. 3498.)