1996 US Code
§2667. Leases: non-excess property
(a) Whenever the Secretary of a military department considers it advantageous to the United States, he may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as he considers will promote the national defense or be in the public interest, real or personal property that is—
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(4), the Secretary concerned may accept consideration in an amount that is less than the fair market value of the lease interest if the Secretary concerned determines that—
(A) a public interest will be served as a result of the lease; and
(B) the fair market value of the lease is (i) unobtainable, or (ii) not compatible with such public benefit.
(3) Before entering into any lease under this subsection, the Secretary shall consult with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency in order to determine whether the environmental condition of the property proposed for leasing is such that the lease of the property is advisable. The Secretary and the Administrator shall enter into a memorandum of understanding setting forth procedures for carrying out the determinations under this paragraph.
(4) The Secretary concerned may accept under subsection (b)(5) services of a lessee for an entire installation to be closed or realigned under a base closure law, or for any part of such installation, without regard to the requirement in subsection (b)(5) that a substantial part of the installation be leased.
(5)(A) Notwithstanding the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the scope of any environmental impact analysis necessary to support an interim lease of property under this subsection shall be limited to the environmental consequences of activities authorized under the proposed lease and the cumulative impacts of other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions during the period of the proposed lease.
(B) Interim leases entered into under this subsection shall be deemed not to prejudice the final disposal decision with respect to the property, even if final disposal of the property is delayed until completion of the term of the interim lease. An interim lease under this subsection shall not be entered into without prior consultation with the redevelopment authority concerned.
(C) Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not apply to an interim lease under this subsection if authorized activities under the lease would—
(i) significantly affect the quality of the human environment; or
(ii) irreversibly alter the environment in a way that would preclude any reasonable disposal alternative of the property concerned.
(g) In this section, the term “base closure law” means each of the following:
(1) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(2) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(3) Section 2687 of this title.
* * *