1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 146 - CONTRACTING FOR PERFORMANCE OF CIVILIAN COMMERCIAL OR INDUSTRIAL TYPE FUNCTIONS
Sec. 2464 - Core logistics functions
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 100-370, §2(a)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 853; amended Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title XVI, §1622(c)(7), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1604; Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title III, §314, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 251.
99 Stat. 731, 733
102 Stat. 853
103 Stat. 1604
110 Stat. 251
§2464. Core logistics functions
(a) Necessity for Core Logistics Capability.—(1) It is essential for the national defense that Department of Defense activities maintain a logistics capability (including personnel, equipment, and facilities) to ensure a ready and controlled source of technical competence and resources necessary to ensure effective and timely response to a mobilization, national defense contingency situations, and other emergency requirements.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall identify those logistics activities that are necessary to maintain the logistics capability described in paragraph (1).
(b) Limitation on Contracting.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), performance of a logistics activity identified by the Secretary under subsection (a)(2), and performance of a function of the Department of Defense described in section 1231(b) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986 (Public Law 99–145; 99 Stat. 731), may not be contracted for performance by non-Government personnel under the procedures and requirements of Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 or any successor administrative regulation or policy (hereinafter in this section referred to as OMB Circular A–76).
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive paragraph (1) in the case of any such logistics activity or function and provide that performance of such activity or function shall be considered for conversion to contractor performance in accordance with OMB Circular A–76. Any such waiver shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary and shall be based on a determination by the Secretary that Government performance of the activity or function is no longer required for national defense reasons. Such regulations shall include criteria for determining whether Government performance of any such activity or function is no longer required for national defense reasons.
(3) A waiver under paragraph (2) may not take effect until the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits a report on the waiver to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on National Security and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(Added Pub. L. 100–370, §2(a)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 853; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1622(c)(7), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1604; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §314, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 251.)