1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 139 - RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Sec. 2358 - Research and development projects
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 87-651, title II, §208(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 523; amended Pub. L. 97-86, title IX, §910, Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1120; Pub. L. 100-370, §1(g)(3), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 846; Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title VIII, §827(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1712; Pub. L. 103-355, title I, §1301(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3284; Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title II, §267(c)(2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2468.
76 Stat. 523
83 Stat. 208
84 Stat. 906, 908, 913, 914
85 Stat. 427
86 Stat. 740
93 Stat. 819
94 Stat. 1081
95 Stat. 1120
102 Stat. 846, 847
104 Stat. 1604
107 Stat. 1712, 1583
108 Stat. 3284, 2705
110 Stat. 2468, 239, 241, 2465
§2358. Research and development projects
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may engage in basic research, applied research, advanced research, and development projects that—
(1) are necessary to the responsibilities of such Secretary's department in the field of research and development; and
(2) either—
(A) relate to weapon systems and other military needs; or
(B) are of potential interest to the Department of Defense.
(b) Authorized Means.—The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may perform research and development projects—
(1) by contract, cooperative agreement, or grant, in accordance with chapter 63 of title 31;
(2) through one or more military departments;
(3) by using employees and consultants of the Department of Defense; or
(4) by mutual agreement with the head of any other department or agency of the Federal Government.
(c) Requirement of Potential Department of Defense Interest.—Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense or to a military department may not be used to finance any research project or study unless the project or study is, in the opinion of the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of that military department, respectively, of potential interest to the Department of Defense or to such military department, respectively.
(d) Additional Provisions Applicable to Cooperative Agreements.—Additional authorities, conditions, and requirements relating to certain cooperative agreements authorized by this section are provided in sections 2371 and 2371a of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §208(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 523; amended Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, §910, Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1120; Pub. L. 100–370, §1(g)(3), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 846; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, §827(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1712; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1301(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3284; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title II, §267(c)(2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2468.)