1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
Sec. 2320 - Rights in technical data
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 98-525, title XII, §1216(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2595; amended Pub. L. 98-577, title III, §301(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3076; Pub. L. 99-145, title IX, §961(d)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 9
* * *
Stat. 3393.
99 Stat. 703
100 Stat. 1783-82, 3341-82, 3949
101 Stat. 273, 275, 1128
103 Stat. 1518
105 Stat. 1421, 1423
106 Stat. 2454
107 Stat. 1729
108 Stat. 3393
§2320. Rights in technical data
(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to define the legitimate interest of the United States and of a contractor or subcontractor in technical data pertaining to an item or process. Such regulations shall be included in regulations of the Department of Defense prescribed as part of the Federal Acquisition Regulation. Such regulations may not impair any right of the United States or of any contractor or subcontractor with respect to patents or copyrights or any other right in technical data otherwise established by law. Such regulations also may not impair the right of a contractor or subcontractor to receive from a third party a fee or royalty for the use of technical data pertaining to an item or process developed exclusively at private expense by the contractor or subcontractor, except as otherwise specifically provided by law.
(2) Such regulations shall include the following provisions:
(A) In the case of an item or process that is developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively with Federal funds (other than an item or process developed under a contract or subcontract to which regulations under section 9(j)(2) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(j)(2)) apply), the United States shall have the unlimited right to—
(i) use technical data pertaining to the item or process; or
(ii) release or disclose the technical data to persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons.
(B) Except as provided in subparagraphs (C) and (D), in the case of an item or process that is developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively at private expense, the contractor or subcontractor may restrict the right of the United States to release or disclose technical data pertaining to the item or process to persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons.
(C) Subparagraph (B) does not apply to technical data that—
(i) constitutes a correction or change to data furnished by the United States;
(ii) relates to form, fit, or function;
(iii) is necessary for operation, maintenance, installation, or training (other than detailed manufacturing or process data); or
(iv) is otherwise publicly available or has been released or disclosed by the contractor or subcontractor without restriction on further release or disclosure.
(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), the United States may release or disclose technical data to persons outside the Government, or permit the use of technical data by such persons, if—
(i) such release, disclosure, or use—
(I) is necessary for emergency repair and overhaul; or
* * *
“(A) transmit, on a day on which both Houses of Congress are in session, to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report containing such regulations, the recommendations of the committee, and any matters required by subsection (b)(4); and
“(B) publish such regulations for comment in the Federal Register.
“(4) The regulations shall apply to contracts entered into on or after November 1, 1992, or, if provided in the regulations, an earlier date. The regulations may be applied to any other contract upon the agreement of the parties to the contract.
“(b) Government-Industry Committee.—(1) Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991], the Secretary of Defense shall appoint a government-industry committee for the purpose of developing regulations to recommend to the Secretary of Defense for purposes of carrying out subsection (a).
“(2) The membership of the committee shall include, at a minimum, representatives of the following:
“(A) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology.
“(B) The acquisition executives of the military departments.
“(C) Prime contractors under major defense acquisition programs.
“(D) Subcontractors and suppliers under major defense acquisition programs.
“(E) Contractors under contracts other than contracts under major defense acquisition programs.
“(F) Subcontractors and suppliers under contracts other than contracts under major defense acquisition programs.
“(G) Small businesses.
“(H) Contractors and subcontractors primarily involved in the sale of commercial products to the Department of Defense.
“(I) Contractors and subcontractors primarily involved in the sale of spare or repair parts to the Department of Defense.
“(J) Institutions of higher education.
* * *