1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
Sec. 2320 - Rights in technical data
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 98-525, title XII, §1216(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2595; amended Pub. L. 98-577, title III, §301(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3076; Pub. L. 99-145, title IX, §961(d)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 9
* * *
or subcontractor, except as otherwise specifically provided by law.
(2) Such regulations shall include the following provisions:
(A) In the case of an item or process that is developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively with Federal funds (other than an item or process developed under a contract or subcontract to which regulations under section 9(j)(2) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(j)(2)) apply), the United States shall have the unlimited right to—
(i) use technical data pertaining to the item or process; or
(ii) release or disclose the technical data to persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons.
(B) Except as provided in subparagraphs (C) and (D), in the case of an item or process that is developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively at private expense, the contractor or subcontractor may restrict the right of the United States to release or disclose technical data pertaining to the item or process to persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons.
(C) Subparagraph (B) does not apply to technical data that—
(i) constitutes a correction or change to data furnished by the United States;
(ii) relates to form, fit, or function;
(iii) is necessary for operation, maintenance, installation, or training (other than detailed manufacturing or process data); or
(iv) is otherwise publicly available or has been released or disclosed by the contractor or subcontractor without restriction on further release or disclosure.
(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), the United States may release or disclose technical data to persons outside the Government, or permit the use of technical data by such persons, if—
(i) such release, disclosure, or use—
(I) is necessary for emergency repair and overhaul; or
(II) is a release or disclosure of technical data (other than detailed manufacturing or process data) to, or use of such data by, a foreign government that is in the interest of the United States and is required for evaluational or informational purposes;
(ii) such release, disclosure, or use is made subject to a prohibition that the person to whom the data is released or disclosed may not further release, disclose, or use such data; and
(iii) the contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction is notified of such release, disclosure, or use.
(E) In the case of an item or process that is developed in part with Federal funds and in part at private expense, the respective rights of the United States and of the contractor or subcontractor in technical data pertaining to such item or process shall be established as early in the acquisition process as practicable (preferably during contract negotiations) and shall be based upon negotiations between the United States and the contractor, except in any case in which the Secretary of Defense determines, on the basis of criteria established in the regulations, that negotiations would not be practicable. The establishment of such rights shall be based upon consideration of all of the following factors:
(i) The statement of congressional policy and objectives in section 200 of title 35, the statement of purposes in section 2(b) of the Small Business Innovation Development Act of 1982 (15 U.S.C. 638 note), and the declaration of policy in section 2 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631).
(ii) The interest of the United States in increasing competition and lowering costs by developing and locating alternative sources of supply and manufacture.
(iii) The interest of the United States in encouraging contractors to develop at private expense items for use by the Government.
(iv) Such other factors as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe.
(F) A contractor or subcontractor (or a prospective contractor or subcontractor) may not be required, as a condition of being responsive to a solicitation or as a condition for the award of a contract—
(i) to sell or otherwise relinquish to the United States any rights in technical data except—
(I) rights in technical data described in subparagraph (C); or
(II) under the conditions described in subparagraph (D); or
(ii) to refrain from offering to use, or from using, an item or process to which the contractor is entitled to restrict rights in data under subparagraph (B).
(G) The Secretary of Defense may—
(i) negotiate and enter into a contract with a contractor or subcontractor for the acquisition of rights in technical data not otherwise provided under subparagraph (C) or (D), if necessary to develop alternative sources of supply and manufacture;
(ii) agree to restrict rights in technical data otherwise accorded to the United States under this section if the United States receives a royalty-free license to use, release, or disclose the data for purposes of the United States (including purposes of competitive procurement); or
(iii) permit a contractor or subcontractor to license directly to a third party the use of technical data which the contractor is otherwise allowed to restrict, if necessary to develop alternative sources of supply and manufacture.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall define the terms “developed”, “exclusively with Federal funds”, and “exclusively at private expense” in regulations prescribed under paragraph (1). In defining such terms, the Secretary shall specify the manner in which indirect costs shall be treated and shall specify that amounts spent for independent research and development and bid and proposal costs shall not be considered to be Federal funds for the purposes of definitions under this paragraph.
* * *