1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
Sec. 2311 - Assignment and delegation of procurement functions and responsibilities
* * *
Feb. 19, 1948, ch. 65, §7(a) (less 1st sentence), (b), 62 Stat. 24.
The words “in his discretion and” and “including the making of such determinations and decisions” are omitted as surplusage. The words “except the power to make determinations and decisions” are substituted for the words “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section” and “The power of the agency head to make the determinations or decisions specified in paragraphs (12)–(16) of section 151(c) of this title and in section 154(a) of this title shall not be delegable”.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 2308 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–355, §1503(b)(1).
Amendments
1994—Pub. L. 103–355 substituted “Assignment and delegation of procurement functions and responsibilities” for “Delegation” as section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Except as provided in section 2304(d)(2) of this title, the head of an agency may delegate, subject to his direction, to any other officer or official of that agency, any power under this chapter.”
1984—Pub. L. 98–577 struck out “(a)” before “Except as provided in” and struck out subsec. (b) which related to delegation of authority by heads of procuring activities of agencies of certain functions.
Pub. L. 98–525 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 98–369 inserted provision relating to the exception provided in section 2304(d)(2) of this title and struck out provision that the power to make determinations and decisions under cls. (11)–(16) of section 2304(a) of this title could not be delegated, but that the power to make a determination or decision under section 2304(a)(11) of this title could be delegated to any other officer of official of that agency who was responsible for procurement, and only for contracts requiring the expenditure of not more than ,000,000.
1981—Pub. L. 97–86 struck out in first sentence cl. (1) designation and cl. (2) relating to authorizing of contracts in excess of three years under section 2306(g) of this title, and in second sentence substituted “,000,000” for “0,000”.
1968—Pub. L. 90–378 designated provisions after “the power to make determinations and decisions” as cl. (1) and added cl. (2).
1962—Pub. L. 87–653 substituted “delegated to any other officer” for “delegated only to a chief officer” and “0,000” for “,000”.
1958—Pub. L. 85–800 struck out “, or section 2307(a)” after “of section 2304(a)” in first sentence.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section 251 of Title 41, Public Contracts.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable with respect to any solicitation for bids or proposals issued after Mar. 31, 1985, see section 2751 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 251 of Title 41, Public Contracts.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 87–653, see section 1(h) of Pub. L. 87–653, set out as a note under section 2304 of this title.
Cross References
Research and development contracts, delegation of authority, see section 2356 of this title.