1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
Sec. 2306 - Kinds of contracts
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 130; Sept. 10, 1962, Pub. L. 87-653, §1(d), (e), 76 Stat. 528; July 5, 1968, Pub. L. 90-378, §1, 82 Stat. 289; Sept. 25, 1968, Pub. L. 90-512, 82 Stat. 863; Dec. 12, 1980,
* * *
103 Stat. 1488; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title VIII, §808, 104 Stat. 1593; Apr. 6, 1991, Pub. L. 102-25, title VII, §701(d)(3), 105 Stat. 114; Oct. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-355, title I, §§1021, 1022(b), title IV, §§4102(b), 4401(c), title VIII, §8105(a), 108 Stat. 3257, 3260, 3340, 3348, 3392.
76 Stat. 528
82 Stat. 289, 863
90 Stat. 932
94 Stat. 2926
95 Stat. 1117
98 Stat. 1192
99 Stat. 739
100 Stat. 1783-82, 3341-82, 3949
101 Stat. 273
102 Stat. 2624
103 Stat. 1488
104 Stat. 1593
105 Stat. 114
108 Stat. 3257
§2306. Kinds of contracts
(a) The cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting may not be used. Subject to the limitation in the preceding sentence, the other provisions of this section, and other applicable provisions of law, the head of an agency, in awarding contracts under this chapter after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures, may enter into any kind of contract that he considers will promote the best interests of the United States.
(b) Each contract awarded under this chapter after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall contain a warranty, determined to be suitable by the head of the agency, that the contractor has employed or retained no person or selling agency to solicit or obtain the contract under an understanding or agreement for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except a bona fide employee or established commercial or selling agency maintained by him to obtain business. If a contractor breaks such a warranty the United States may annul the contract without liability or may deduct the commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee from the contract price or consideration. This subsection does not apply to a contract that is for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold or to a contract for the acquisition of commercial items.
[(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1021, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3257.]
(d) The fee for performing a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for experimental, developmental, or research work may not be more than 15 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not including the fee. The fee for performing a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for architectural or engineering services for a public work or utility plus the cost of those services to the contractor may not be more than 6 percent of the estimated cost of that work or project, not including fees. The fee for performing any other cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract may not be more than 10 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not including the fee. Determinations under this subsection of the estimated costs of a contract or project shall be made by the head of the agency at the time the contract is made.
* * *