1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
Sec. 2306 - Kinds of contracts
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 130; Sept. 10, 1962, Pub. L. 87-653, §1(d), (e), 76 Stat. 528; July 5, 1968, Pub. L. 90-378, §1, 82 Stat. 289; Sept. 25, 1968, Pub. L. 90-512, 82 Stat. 863; Dec. 12, 1980,
* * *
(d) The fee for performing a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for experimental, developmental, or research work may not be more than 15 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not including the fee. The fee for performing a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for architectural or engineering services for a public work or utility plus the cost of those services to the contractor may not be more than 6 percent of the estimated cost of that work or project, not including fees. The fee for performing any other cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract may not be more than 10 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not including the fee. Determinations under this subsection of the estimated costs of a contract or project shall be made by the head of the agency at the time the contract is made.
(e) Each cost contract and each cost-plus-a- fixed-fee contract shall provide for notice to the agency by the contractor before the making, under the prime contract, of—
(1) a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee subcontract; or
(2) a fixed-price subcontract or purchase order involving more than the greater of (A) the simplified acquisition threshold, or (B) 5 percent of the estimated cost of the prime contract.
(f) So-called “truth-in-negotiations” provisions relating to cost or pricing data to be submitted by certain contractors and subcontractors are provided in section 2306a of this title.
(g)(1) The head of an agency may enter into contracts for periods of not more than five years for the following types of services (and items of supply related to such services) for which funds would otherwise be available for obligation only within the fiscal year for which appropriated—
(A) operation, maintenance, and support of facilities and installations;
(B) maintenance or modification of aircraft, ships, vehicles, and other highly complex military equipment;
(C) specialized training necessitating high quality instructor skills (for example, pilot and aircrew members; foreign language training); and
(D) base services (for example, ground maintenance; in-plane refueling; bus transportation; refuse collection and disposal);
whenever he finds that—
(i) there will be a continuing requirement for the services consonant with current plans for the proposed contract period;
(ii) the furnishing of such services will require a substantial initial investment in plant or equipment, or the incurrence of substantial contingent liabilities for the assembly, training, or transportation of a specialized work force; and
(iii) the use of such a contract will promote the best interests of the United States by encouraging effective competition and promoting economies in operation.
(2) In entering into such contracts, the head of the agency shall be guided by the following principles:
(A) The portion of the cost of any plant or equipment amortized as a cost of contract performance should not exceed the ratio between the period of contract performance and the anticipated useful commercial life of such plant or equipment. Useful commercial life, for this purpose, means the commercial utility of the facilities rather than the physical life thereof, with due consideration given to such factors as location of facilities, specialized nature thereof, and obsolescence.
* * *
Subsec. (f)(1)(D). Pub. L. 98–369, §2724(e)(A)(iv), (vi), (vii), substituted “if” for “for which”, “0,000” for “0,000”, and “before” for “prior to”.
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §2724(e)(B), (D), (E), struck out “negotiated” before “price as is practicable” and before “is based on adequate price competition”, redesignated as par. (3) the proviso formerly set out in this par., and as part of the redesignation substituted a period for “: Provided, That” after “or noncurrent”.
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §2724(e)(E), designated as par. (3) the proviso formerly set out in par. (2). Former par. (3) redesignated (5).
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 98–369, §2724(e)(F), added par. (4).
Subsec. (f)(5). Pub. L. 98–369, §2724(e)(C), redesignated former par. (3) as (5) and substituted “proposal for the contract, the discussions conducted on the proposal” for “negotiation”.
1981—Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 97–86, §907(b), substituted “0,000” for “0,000” in subpars. (A) to (D).
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L 97–86, §909(b)(1), struck out “to be performed outside the forty-eight contiguous States and the District of Columbia” after “(and items of supply related to such services)” in provisions preceding subpar. (A).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 97–86, §909(b)(2), added subsec. (h).
1980—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 96–513, §511(77)(A), designated existing provisions as pars. (1) to (3) and in par. (1), as so designated, substituted “(A)” to “(D)” for “(1)” to “(4)”, respectively, “prior” for “Prior” wherever appearing, and “clause (C)” for “(3) above”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 96–513, §511(77)(B), in par. (1) substituted “that—” for “that:”, in par. (2) substituted “(A) The” for “(A) the”, “(B) Consideration” for “(B) consideration”, and “(C) Consideration” for “(C) consideration”, and in par. (3) substituted “from—” for “from:”.
1968—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 90–512 inserted last par.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 90–378 added subsec. (g).
1962—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 87–653, §1(d), substituted “subsections (b)–(f)” for “subsections (b)–(e)”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 87–653, §1(e), added subsec. (f).
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section 251 of Title 41, Public Contracts.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 101(c) [title X, §952(b)(1)] of Pub. L. 99–500 and Pub. L. 99–591, and section 952(b)(1) of Pub. L. 99–661 applicable with respect to contracts or modifications on contracts entered into after end of 120-day period beginning Oct. 18, 1986, see section 101(c) of Pub. L. 99–500 and Pub. L. 99–591, and section 952(d) of Pub. L. 99–661, set out as a note under section 2306a of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
* * *