1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
Sec. 2302 - Definitions
Short TitlesDefense Acquisition Improvement Act of 1986
* * *
“(f) Exemption From Certain Requirements.—In the case of a contract or subcontract that is to be performed at a facility designated for participation in the defense facility-wide pilot program and that is subject to section 2306a of title 10, United States Code, or section 26(f) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 422(f)), the Secretary of Defense may exempt such contract or subcontract from the requirement to obtain certified cost or pricing data under such section 2306a or the requirement to apply mandatory cost accounting standards under such section 26(f) if the Secretary determines that the contract or subcontract—
“(1) is within the scope of the pilot program (as described in subsection (c)); and
“(2) is fairly and reasonably priced based on information other than certified cost and pricing data.
“(g) Special Authority.—The authority provided under subsection (a) includes authority for the Secretary of Defense—
“(1) to apply any amendment or repeal of a provision of law made in this Act [see Tables for classification] to the pilot program before the effective date of such amendment or repeal; and
“(2) to apply to a procurement of items other than commercial items under such program—
“(A) the authority provided in section 34 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 430) to waive a provision of law in the case of commercial items, and
“(B) any exception applicable under this Act or the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–355) [see Tables for classification] (or an amendment made by a provision of either Act) in the case of commercial items,
before the effective date of such provision (or amendment) to the extent that the Secretary determines necessary to test the application of such waiver or exception to procurements of items other than commercial items.
“(h) Applicability.—(1) Subsections (f) and (g) apply to the following contracts, if such contracts are within the scope of the pilot program at a facility designated for the pilot program under subsection (b):
“(A) A contract that is awarded or modified during the period described in paragraph (2).
“(B) A contract that is awarded before the beginning of such period, that is to be performed (or may be performed), in whole or in part, during such period, and that may be modified as appropriate at no cost to the Government.
“(2) The period referred to in paragraph (1), with respect to a facility designated under subsection (b), is the period that—
“(A) begins 45 days after the date of the enactment of the Act authorizing the designation of that facility in accordance with paragraph (2) of such subsection; and
“(B) ends on September 30, 2000.
* * *
“(e) Mentor-Protege Agreement.—Before providing assistance to a protege firm under the program, a mentor firm shall enter into a mentor-protege agreement with the protege firm regarding the assistance to be provided by the mentor firm. The agreement shall include the following:
“(1) A developmental program for the protege firm, in such detail as may be reasonable, including (A) factors to assess the protege firm's developmental progress under the program, and (B) the anticipated number and type of subcontracts to be awarded the protege firm.
“(2) A program participation term, which shall not exceed five years and may be renewed upon its expiration for an additional term of not to exceed four years.
“(3) Procedures for the protege firm to terminate the agreement voluntarily and for the mentor firm to terminate the agreement for cause.
“(f) Forms of Assistance.—A mentor firm may provide a protege firm the following:
“(1) Assistance, by using mentor firm personnel, in—
“(A) general business management, including organizational management, financial management, and personnel management, marketing, business development, and overall business planning;
“(B) engineering and technical matters such as production, inventory control, and quality assurance; and
“(C) any other assistance designed to develop the capabilities of the protege firm under the developmental program referred to in subsection (e).
“(2) Award of subcontracts on a noncompetitive basis to the protege firm under the Department of Defense or other contracts.
“(3) Payment of progress payments for performance of the protege firm under such a subcontract in amounts as provided for in the subcontract, but in no event may any such progress payment exceed 100 percent of the costs incurred by the protege firm for the performance.
“(4) Advance payments under such subcontracts.
“(5) Loans.
“(6) Cash in exchange for an ownership interest in the protege firm, not to exceed 10 percent of the total ownership interest.
“(7) Assistance obtained by the mentor firm for the protege firm from one or more of the following—
“(A) small business development centers established pursuant to section 21 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 648);
“(B) entities providing procurement technical assistance pursuant to chapter 142 of title 10, United States Code; or
“(C) a historically Black college or university or a minority institution of higher education.
“(g) Incentives for Mentor Firms.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall provide to a mentor firm reimbursement for the total amount of any progress payment or advance payment made under the program by the mentor firm to a protege firm in connection with a Department of Defense contract awarded the mentor firm.
“(2)(A) The Secretary of Defense shall provide to a mentor firm reimbursement for the costs of the assistance furnished to a protege firm pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (7) of subsection (f). The Secretary shall ensure that the reimbursement is provided for—
* * *