1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
Sec. 2302 - Definitions
Short TitlesDefense Acquisition Improvement Act of 1986
* * *
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 127; July 29, 1958, Pub. L. 85-568, title III, §301(b), 72 Stat. 432; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85-861, §1(43A), 72 Stat. 1457; Dec. 12, 1980, Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §511(74), 94 Stat. 2926; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title VII, §2722(a), 98 Stat. 1186; Oct. 19, 1984, Pub. L. 98-525, title XII, §1211, 98 Stat. 2589; Oct. 30, 1984, Pub. L. 98-577, title V, §504(b)(3), 98 Stat. 3087; Nov. 14, 1986, Pub. L. 99-661, div. A, title XIII, §1343(a)(13), 100 Stat. 3993; Apr. 21, 1987, Pub. L. 100-26, §7(k)(2), 101 Stat. 284; Nov. 29, 1989, Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title VIII, §853(b)(1), 103 Stat. 1518; Apr. 6, 1991, Pub. L. 102-25, title VII, §701(d)(1), 105 Stat. 113; Dec. 5, 1991, Pub. L. 102-190, div. A, title VIII, §805, 105 Stat. 1417; Oct. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-355, title I, §1502, 108 Stat. 3296; Feb. 10, 1996, Pub. L. 104-106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(b)(3), 110 Stat. 672; Sept. 23, 1996, Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title VIII, §§805(a)(1), 807(a), 110 Stat. 2605, 2606.
63 Stat. 377
64 Stat. 1280
72 Stat. 432, 1457
88 Stat. 406
94 Stat. 2926
98 Stat. 1186, 2589, 3087
99 Stat. 682, 687
100 Stat. 3993, 1783-130, 1783-82, 1783-82 et seq., 3341-82, 3341-82 et seq., 3816 et seq., 3910, 3952
101 Stat. 284, 273, 1126, 1127
102 Stat. 2027
103 Stat. 1518, 1129, 1507, 1508
104 Stat. 1587, 1596, 1607, 1672
105 Stat. 113, 1417, 118, 119, 1186, 1425
106 Stat. 2445, 2446, 2502
107 Stat. 1703, 1729
108 Stat. 3296, 3306
110 Stat. 672, 2605, 399, 506, 2604
§2302. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term “head of an agency” means the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, the Secretary of Transportation, and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(2) The term “competitive procedures” means procedures under which the head of an agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition. Such term also includes—
(A) procurement of architectural or engineering services conducted in accordance with title IX of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 541 et seq.);
(B) the competitive selection for award of basic research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) of such proposals;
(C) the procedures established by the Administrator of General Services for the multiple award schedule program of the General Services Administration if—
(i) participation in the program has been open to all responsible sources; and
(ii) orders and contracts under such program result in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the United States;
(D) procurements conducted in furtherance of section 15 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644) as long as all responsible business concerns that are entitled to submit offers for such procurements are permitted to compete; and
(E) a competitive selection of research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) solicited pursuant to section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638).
(3) The following terms have the meanings provided such terms in section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403):
(A) The term “procurement”.
(B) The term “procurement system”.
(C) The term “standards”.
(D) The term “full and open competition”.
(E) The term “responsible source”.
(F) The term “item”.
(G) The term “item of supply”.
(H) The term “supplies”.
(I) The term “commercial item”.
(J) The term “nondevelopmental item”.
(K) The term “commercial component”.
(L) The term “component”.
(4) The term “technical data” means recorded information (regardless of the form or method of the recording) of a scientific or technical nature (including computer software documentation) relating to supplies procured by an agency. Such term does not include computer software or financial, administrative, cost or pricing, or management data or other information incidental to contract administration.
(5) The term “major system” means a combination of elements that will function together to produce the capabilities required to fulfill a mission need. The elements may include hardware, equipment, software or any combination thereof, but excludes construction or other improvements to real property. A system shall be considered a major system if (A) the conditions of section 2302d of this title are satisfied, or (B) the system is designated a “major system” by the head of the agency responsible for the system.
(6) The term “Federal Acquisition Regulation” means the Federal Acquisition Regulation issued pursuant to section 25(c)(1) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 421(c)(1)).
* * *