1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
Sec. 2302 - Definitions
Short TitlesDefense Acquisition Improvement Act of 1986
* * *
Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VIII, §831, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1607, as amended by Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §704(c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 119; Pub. L. 102–172, title VIII, §8064A, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1186; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VIII, §814(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1425; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VIII, §§801(h)(4), 807(b)(1), title X, §1054(d), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2445, 2448, 2503; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, §813(b)(1), (c), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1703; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VIII, §824, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 399; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VIII, §802, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2604, provided that:
“(a) Establishment of Pilot Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a pilot program to be known as the ‘Mentor-Protege Program’.
“(b) Purpose.—The purpose of the program is to provide incentives for major Department of Defense contractors to furnish disadvantaged small business concerns with assistance designed to enhance the capabilities of disadvantaged small business concerns to perform as subcontractors and suppliers under Department of Defense contracts and other contracts and subcontracts in order to increase the participation of such business concerns as subcontractors and suppliers under Department of Defense contracts, other Federal Government contracts, and commercial contracts.
“(c) Program Participants.—(1) A business concern meeting the eligibility requirements set out in subsection (d) may enter into agreements under subsection (e) and furnish assistance to disadvantaged small business concerns upon making application to the Secretary of Defense and being approved for participation in the pilot program by the Secretary. A business concern participating in the pilot program pursuant to such an approval shall be known, for the purposes of the program, as a ‘mentor firm’.
“(2) A disadvantaged small business concern eligible for the award of Federal contracts may obtain assistance from a mentor firm upon entering into an agreement with the mentor firm as provided in subsection (e). A disadvantaged small business concern may not be a party to more than one agreement to receive such assistance at any time. A disadvantaged small business concern receiving such assistance shall be known, for the purposes of the program, as a ‘protege firm’.
* * *