1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART III - TRAINING AND EDUCATION
CHAPTER 111 - SUPPORT OF SCIENCE, MATHEMATICS, AND ENGINEERING EDUCATION
Sec. 2194 - Education partnerships
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title II, §247(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1522; amended Pub. L. 103-382, title III, §391(b)(4), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4021; Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title XV, §1503(a)(19), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 512.
106 Stat. 472
108 Stat. 4021
110 Stat. 512
§2194. Education partnerships
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall authorize the director of each defense laboratory to enter into one or more education partnership agreements with educational institutions in the United States for the purpose of encouraging and enhancing study in scientific disciplines at all levels of education. The educational institutions referred to in the preceding sentence are local educational agency, colleges, universities, and any other nonprofit institutions that are dedicated to improving science, mathematics, and engineering education.
(b) Under a partnership agreement entered into with an educational institution under this section, the director of a defense laboratory may provide assistance to the educational institution by—
(1) loaning defense laboratory equipment to the institution;
(2) transferring to the institution defense laboratory equipment determined by the director to be surplus;
(3) making laboratory personnel available to teach science courses or to assist in the development of science courses and materials for the institution;
(4) involving faculty and students of the institution in defense laboratory research projects;
(5) cooperating with the institution in developing a program under which students may be given academic credit for work on defense laboratory research projects; and
(6) providing academic and career advice and assistance to students of the institution.
(c) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the director of each defense laboratory shall give a priority under this section to entering into an education partnership agreement with one or more historically Black colleges and universities and other minority institutions referred to in paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) of section 312(b) 1 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1058(b)).
(d) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, in entering into education partnership agreements under this section, the director of a defense laboratory gives a priority to providing assistance to educational institutions serving women, members of minority groups, and other groups of individuals who traditionally are involved in the engineering and science professions in disproportionately low numbers.
(e) In this section, the term “local educational agency” has the meaning given such term in section 14101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 8801).
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title II, §247(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1522; amended Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §391(b)(4), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4021; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1503(a)(19), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 512.)