1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
Sec. 1091 - Personal services contracts
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 98-94, title IX, §932(a)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 649; amended Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title VII, §714, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1584; Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title VII, §712(a)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1688; Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title VII, §733(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 381.
104 Stat. 1584
107 Stat. 1688
108 Stat. 2799
110 Stat. 381
§1091. Personal services contracts
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to medical treatment facilities of the Department of Defense, and the Secretary of Transportation, with respect to medical treatment facilities of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy, may enter into personal services contracts to carry out health care responsibilities in such facilities, as determined to be necessary by the Secretary. The authority provided in this subsection is in addition to any other contract authorities of the Secretary, including authorities relating to the management of such facilities and the administration of this chapter.
(b) Limitation on Amount of Compensation.—In no case may the total amount of compensation paid to an individual in any year under a personal services contract entered into under subsection (a) exceed the amount of annual compensation (excluding the allowances for expenses) specified in section 102 of title 3.
(c) Procedures.—(1) The Secretary shall establish by regulation procedures for entering into personal services contracts with individuals under subsection (a). At a minimum, such procedures shall assure—
(A) the provision of adequate notice of contract opportunities to individuals residing in the area of the medical treatment facility involved; and
(B) consideration of interested individuals solely on the basis of the qualifications established for the contract and the proposed contract price.
(2) Upon the establishment of the procedures under paragraph (1), the Secretary may exempt contracts covered by this section from the competitive contracting requirements specified in section 2304 of this title or any other similar requirements of law.
(d) Exceptions.—The procedures and exemptions provided under subsection (c) shall not apply to personal services contracts entered into under subsection (a) with entities other than individuals or to any contract that is not an authorized personal services contract under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §932(a)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 649; amended Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VII, §714, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1584; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VII, §712(a)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1688; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VII, §733(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 381.)