1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
Sec. 1090 - Identifying and treating drug and alcohol dependence
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE Sec. 1090 - Identifying and treating drug and alcohol dependence |
Contains | section 1090 |
Date | 1996 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 97-295, §1(15)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1290; amended Pub. L. 98-94, title XII, §1268(7), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title V, §553, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1567. |
Statutes at Large References | 85 Stat. 361 96 Stat. 1290 97 Stat. 706 104 Stat. 1567 |
Public Law References | Public Law 92-129, Public Law 97-295, Public Law 98-94, Public Law 101-510 |
§1090. Identifying and treating drug and alcohol dependence
The Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, shall prescribe regulations, implement procedures using each practical and available method, and provide necessary facilities to identify, treat, and rehabilitate members of the armed forces who are dependent on drugs or alcohol.
(Added Pub. L. 97–295, §1(15)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1290; amended Pub. L. 98–94, title XII, §1268(7), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, §553, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1567.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1090 | 10:1071 (note). | Sept. 28, 1971, Pub. L. 92–129, §501(a)(1), 85 Stat. 361. |
The word “regulations” is added for consistency. The word “persons” is omitted as surplus.
Amendments1990—Pub. L. 101–510 inserted “, and the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy,” after “Secretary of Defense”.
1983—Pub. L. 98–94 struck out “(a)” before “The Secretary of Defense”.