1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
Sec. 1079 - Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 85-861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1448; amended Pub. L. 89-614, §2(6), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 863; Pub. L. 92-58, §1, July 29, 1971, 85 Stat. 157; Pub. L. 95-485, 
* * *
(C) provided pursuant to a waiver authorized by the Secretary of Defense because of medical or psychological circumstances of the patient that are confirmed by a health professional who is not a Federal employee after a review, pursuant to rules prescribed by the Secretary, which takes into account the appropriate level of care for the patient, the intensity of services required by the patient, and the availability of that care.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (b) or section 1086(b) of this title, the Secretary of Defense (after consulting with the other administering Secretaries) may prescribe separate payment requirements (including deductibles, copayments, and catastrophic limits) for the provision of mental health services to persons covered by this section or section 1086 of this title. The payment requirements may vary for different categories of covered beneficiaries, by type of mental health service provided, and based on the location of the covered beneficiaries.
(3) Except in the case of an emergency, the Secretary of Defense shall require preadmission authorization before inpatient mental health services may be provided to persons covered by this section or section 1086 of this title. In the case of the provision of emergency inpatient mental health services, approval for the continuation of such services shall be required within 72 hours after admission.
(j)(1) A benefit may not be paid under a plan covered by this section in the case of a person enrolled in, or covered by, any other insurance, medical service, or health plan, including any plan offered by a third-party payer (as defined in section 1095(h)(1) of this title), to the extent that the benefit is also a benefit under the other plan, except in the case of a plan administered under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(2)(A) The amount to be paid to a provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this section may be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term “provider of services” means a hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program (as defined in section 1861(dd)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)(2))), or other institutional facility providing services for which payment may be made under a plan covered by this section.
(k) A plan covered by this section may include provision of liver transplants (including the cost of acquisition and transportation of the donated liver) in accordance with this subsection. Such a liver transplant may be provided if—
(1) the transplant is for a dependent considered appropriate for that procedure by the Secretary of Defense in consultation with the other administering Secretaries and such other entities as the Secretary considers appropriate; and
(2) the transplant is to be carried out at a health-care facility that has been approved for that purpose by the Secretary of Defense after consultation with the other administering Secretaries and such other entities as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(l)(1) Contracts entered into under subsection (a) shall also provide for medical care for dependents of former members of the uniformed services who are authorized to receive medical and dental care under section 1076(e) of this title in facilities of the uniformed services.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), medical care in the case of a dependent described in section 1076(e) shall be furnished under the same conditions and subject to the same limitations as medical care furnished under this section to spouses and children of members of the uniformed services described in the first sentence of subsection (a).
(3) Medical care may be furnished to a dependent pursuant to paragraph (1) only for an injury, illness, or other condition described in section 1076(e) of this title.
(m)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense may, upon request, make payments under this section for a charge for services for which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) to a hospital that does not impose a legal obligation on any of its patients to pay for such services.
(2) A payment under paragraph (1) may not exceed the average amount paid for comparable services in the geographic area in which the hospital is located or, if no comparable services are available in that area, in an area similar to the area in which the hospital is located.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall periodically review the billing practices of each hospital the Secretary approves for payment under this subsection to ensure that the hospital's practices of not billing patients for payment are not resulting in increased costs to the Government.
(4) The Secretary of Defense may require each hospital the Secretary approves for payment under this subsection to provide evidence that it has sources of revenue to cover unbilled costs.
(n) The Secretary of Defense may enter into contracts (or amend existing contracts) with fiscal intermediaries under which the intermediaries agree to organize and operate, directly or through subcontractors, managed health care networks for the provision of health care under this chapter. The managed health care networks shall include cost containment methods, such as utilization review and contracting for care on a discounted basis.
* * *