1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
Sec. 1079 - Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 85-861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1448; amended Pub. L. 89-614, §2(6), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 863; Pub. L. 92-58, §1, July 29, 1971, 85 Stat. 157; Pub. L. 95-485, 
* * *
(8) Services of pastoral counselors, family and child counselors, or marital counselors (other than certified marriage and family therapists) may not be provided unless the patient has been referred to the counselor by a medical doctor for treatment of a specific problem with the results of that treatment to be communicated back to the medical doctor who made the referral and services of certified marriage and family therapists may be provided consistent with such rules as may be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, including credentialing criteria and a requirement that the therapists accept payment under this section as full payment for all services provided.
(9) Special education may not be provided, except when provided as secondary to the active psychiatric treatment on an institutional inpatient basis.
(10) Therapy or counseling for sexual dysfunctions or sexual inadequacies may not be provided.
(11) Treatment of obesity may not be provided if obesity is the sole or major condition treated.
(12) Surgery which improves physical appearance but is not expected to significantly restore functions (including mammary augmentation, face lifts, and sex gender changes) may not be provided, except that—
(A) breast reconstructive surgery following a mastectomy may be provided;
(B) reconstructive surgery to correct serious deformities caused by congenital anomalies or accidental injuries may be provided; and
(C) neoplastic surgery may be provided.
(13) Any service or supply which is not medically or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a mental or physical illness, injury, or bodily malfunction as assessed or diagnosed by a physician, dentist, clinical psychologist, certified marriage and family therapist, optometrist, podiatrist, certified nurse-midwife, certified nurse practitioner, or certified clinical social worker, as appropriate, may not be provided, except as authorized in paragraph (4). Pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and under such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, the Secretary of Defense may waive the operation of this paragraph in connection with clinical trials sponsored or approved by the National Institutes of Health if the Secretary of Defense determines that such a waiver will promote access by
* * *
(j)(1) A benefit may not be paid under a plan covered by this section in the case of a person enrolled in, or covered by, any other insurance, medical service, or health plan, including any plan offered by a third-party payer (as defined in section 1095(h)(1) of this title), to the extent that the benefit is also a benefit under the other plan, except in the case of a plan administered under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(2)(A) The amount to be paid to a provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this section may be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term “provider of services” means a hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program (as defined in section 1861(dd)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)(2))), or other institutional facility providing services for which payment may be made under a plan covered by this section.
(k) A plan covered by this section may include provision of liver transplants (including the cost of acquisition and transportation of the donated liver) in accordance with this subsection. Such a liver transplant may be provided if—
(1) the transplant is for a dependent considered appropriate for that procedure by the Secretary of Defense in consultation with the other administering Secretaries and such other entities as the Secretary considers appropriate; and
* * *