1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
Sec. 1079 - Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 85-861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1448; amended Pub. L. 89-614, §2(6), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 863; Pub. L. 92-58, §1, July 29, 1971, 85 Stat. 157; Pub. L. 95-485, 
* * *
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall contract, under the authority of this section, for medical care for those persons under such insurance, medical service, or health plans as he considers appropriate. The types of health care authorized under this section shall be the same as those provided under section 1076 of this title, except as follows:
(1) With respect to dental care, only that care required as a necessary adjunct to medical or surgical treatment may be provided.
(2) Consistent with such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe regarding the content of health promotion and disease prevention visits, the schedule of pap smears and mammograms, the schedule and method of colon and prostate cancer screenings, and the types and schedule of immunizations—
(A) for dependents under six years of age, both health promotion and disease prevention visits and immunizations may be provided; and
(B) for dependents six years of age or older, health promotion and disease prevention visits may be provided in connection with immunizations or with diagnostic or preventive pap smears and mammograms or colon and prostate cancer screenings.
(3) Not more than one eye examination may be provided to a patient in any calendar year.
(4) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, the services of Christian Science practitioners and nurses and services obtained in Christian Science sanatoriums may be provided.
(5) Durable equipment, such as wheelchairs, iron lungs and hospital beds may be provided on a rental basis.
(6) Inpatient mental health services may not (except as provided in subsection (i)) be provided to a patient in excess of—
(A) 30 days in any year, in the case of a patient 19 years of age or older;
* * *
(g) When a member dies while he is eligible for receipt of hostile fire pay under section 310 of title 37 or from a disease or injury incurred while eligible for such pay, his dependents who are receiving benefits under a plan covered by subsection (d) shall continue to be eligible for such benefits until they pass their twenty-first birthday. In addition, when a member dies while on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the member's dependents who are receiving benefits under a plan covered by subsection (a) shall continue to be eligible for such benefits during the one-year period beginning on the date of the death of the member.
(h)(1) Payment for a charge for services by an individual health care professional (or other noninstitutional health care provider) for which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) may not exceed the lesser of—
(A) the amount equivalent to the 80th percentile of billed charges made for similar services in the same locality during the base period; or
(B) an amount determined to be appropriate, to the extent practicable, in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments for similar services under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the 80th percentile of charges shall be determined by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, and the base period shall be a period of twelve calendar months. The Secretary of Defense shall adjust the base period as frequently as he considers appropriate.
(3) For the purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the appropriate payment amount shall be determined by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries.
* * *