1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
Sec. 1074 - Medical and dental care for members and certain former members
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 85-861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1446; amended Pub. L. 89-614, §2(2), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 862; Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §511(36), (37), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2923; Pub. L. 98-525, title XIV, §1401(e)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2616; Pub. L. 98-557, §19(3), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2869; Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title VII, §729, title XVI, §1621(a)(2), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1481, 1603; Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(j)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1718; Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title VII, §723, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 377; Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title VII, §725(d), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2596.
72 Stat. 1446, 1570
80 Stat. 862
85 Stat. 354
94 Stat. 2923
97 Stat. 1444
98 Stat. 2616, 2869, 2621
100 Stat. 3904
101 Stat. 1116
103 Stat. 1481
104 Stat. 1718
105 Stat. 77, 1411
106 Stat. 2416-2419, 2419, 2440, 4977
108 Stat. 2620, 2690, 2804
110 Stat. 377, 2596, 412, 513, 2475
§1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members
(a) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.
(b) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member or former member of a uniformed service who is entitled to retired or retainer pay, or equivalent pay may, upon request, be given medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service, subject to the availability of space and facilities and the capabilities of the medical and dental staff. The administering Secretaries may, with the agreement of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, provide care to persons covered by this subsection in facilities operated by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and determined by him to be available for this purpose on a reimbursable basis at rates approved by the President.
(c) Funds appropriated to a military department may be used to provide medical and dental care to persons entitled to such care by law or regulations, including the provision of such care (other than elective private treatment) in private facilities for members of the armed forces. If a private facility or health care provider providing care under this subsection is a health care provider under the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services, the Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, may by regulation require the private facility or health care provider to provide such care in accordance with the same payment rules (subject to any modifications considered appropriate by the Secretary) as apply under that program.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1446; amended Pub. L. 89–614, §2(2), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 862; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(36), (37), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2923; Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1401(e)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2616; Pub. L. 98–557, §19(3), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2869; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, §729, title XVI, §1621(a)(2), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1481, 1603; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(j)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1718; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VII, §723, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 377; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VII, §725(d), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2596.)