1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 49 - MISCELLANEOUS PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES
Sec. 972 - Members: effect of time lost
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 85-861, §1(20), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1443; amended Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title V, §561(a)-(c)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 321, 322.
72 Stat. 1443
110 Stat. 321
§972. Members: effect of time lost
(a) Enlisted Members Required To Make Up Time Lost.—An enlisted member of an armed force who—
(1) deserts;
(2) is absent from his organization, station, or duty for more than one day without proper authority, as determined by competent authority;
(3) is confined by military or civilian authorities for more than one day in connection with a trial, whether before, during, or after the trial; or
(4) is unable for more than one day, as determined by competent authority, to perform his duties because of intemperate use of drugs or alcoholic liquor, or because of disease or injury resulting from his misconduct;
is liable, after his return to full duty, to serve for a period that, when added to the period that he served before his absence from duty, amounts to the term for which he was enlisted or inducted.
(b) Officers Not Allowed Service Credit for Time Lost.—In the case of an officer of an armed force who after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996—
the period of such desertion, absence, confinement, or inability to perform duties may not be counted in computing, for any purpose other than basic pay under section 205 of title 37, the officer's length of service.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(20), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1443; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §561(a)–(c)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 321, 322.)