1996 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 37 - GENERAL SERVICE REQUIREMENTS
Sec. 651 - Members: required service
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 27; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85-861, §§1(12), 36B(3), 72 Stat. 1440, 1570; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89-718, §5, 80 Stat. 1115; July 30, 1977, Pub. L. 95-79, title VIII, §803(a), 91 Stat. 333; Nov. 9, 1979, Pub. L. 96-107, title VIII, §805(b), 93 Stat. 813; Dec. 12, 1980, Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §511(18), 94 Stat. 2921; Sept. 24, 1983, Pub. L. 98-94, title X, §1022(b)(1), 97 Stat. 670.
66 Stat. 509
69 Stat. 603
72 Stat. 1440
80 Stat. 1115
91 Stat. 333
93 Stat. 813
94 Stat. 2921
97 Stat. 670
§651. Members: required service
(a) Each person who becomes a member of an armed force, other than a person deferred under the next to the last sentence of section 6(d)(1) of the Military Selective Service Act (50 U.S.C. App. 456(d)(1)) shall serve in the armed forces for a total initial period of not less than six years nor more than eight years, as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense for the armed forces under his jurisdiction and by the Secretary of Transportation for the Coast Guard when it is not operating as service in the Navy, unless such person is sooner discharged under such regulations because of personal hardship. Any part of such service that is not active duty or that is active duty for training shall be performed in a reserve component.
(b) Each person covered by subsection (a) who is not a Reserve, and who is qualified, shall, upon his release from active duty, be transferred to a reserve component of his armed force to complete the service required by subsection (a).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 27; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–861, §§1(12), 36B(3), 72 Stat. 1440, 1570; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89–718, §5, 80 Stat. 1115; July 30, 1977, Pub. L. 95–79, title VIII, §803(a), 91 Stat. 333; Nov. 9, 1979, Pub. L. 96–107, title VIII, §805(b), 93 Stat. 813; Dec. 12, 1980, Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(18), 94 Stat. 2921; Sept. 24, 1983, Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1022(b)(1), 97 Stat. 670.)