1996 US Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 3 - CODE OF LAWS OF UNITED STATES AND SUPPLEMENTS; DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CODE AND SUPPLEMENTS
Sec. 204 - Codes and Supplements as evidence of the laws of United States and District of Columbia; citation of Codes and Supplements
* * *
Contained Within | Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS CHAPTER 3 - CODE OF LAWS OF UNITED STATES AND SUPPLEMENTS; DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CODE AND SUPPLEMENTS Sec. 204 - Codes and Supplements as evidence of the laws of United States and District of Columbia; citation of Codes and Supplements |
Contains | section 204 |
Date | 1996 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 638. |
Statutes at Large References | 61 Stat. 638, 633, 641, 646, 652, 669 62 Stat. 672, 683, 869 63 Stat. 495 66 Stat. 792 68 Stat. 1012 72 Stat. 885, 1105 74 Stat. 578 76 Stat. 451 80 Stat. 378 82 Stat. 1238 84 Stat. 719 86 Stat. 202 90 Stat. 2541 92 Stat. 1337, 2549 96 Stat. 877, 1068, 2413 97 Stat. 500 100 Stat. 1913, 2095 102 Stat. 4739 108 Stat. 745 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-767, Public Law 85-857, Public Law 86-682, Public Law 87-649, Public Law 89-554, Public Law 90-620, Public Law 91-375, Public Law 92-310, Public Law 94-553, Public Law 95-473, Public Law 95-598, Public Law 97-258, Public Law 97-449, Public Law 98-89, Public Law 99-509, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 100-710, Public Law 103-272 |
§204. Codes and Supplements as evidence of the laws of United States and District of Columbia; citation of Codes and Supplements
In all courts, tribunals, and public offices of the United States, at home or abroad, of the District of Columbia, and of each State, Territory, or insular possession of the United States—
(a) United States Code.—The matter set forth in the edition of the Code of Laws of the United States current at any time shall, together with the then current supplement, if any, establish prima facie the laws of the United States, general and permanent in their nature, in force on the day preceding the commencement of the session following the last session the legislation of which is included: Provided, however, That whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts of the United States, the several States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States.
(b) District of Columbia Code.—The matter set forth in the edition of the Code of the District of Columbia current at any time shall, together with the then current supplement, if any, establish prima facie the laws, general and permanent in their nature, relating to or in force in the District of Columbia on the day preceding the commencement of the session following the last session the legislation of which is included, except such laws as are of application in the District of Columbia by reason of being laws of the United States general and permanent in their nature.
(c) District of Columbia Code; citation.—The Code of the District of Columbia may be cited as “D.C. Code”.
(d) Supplements to Codes; citation.—Supplements to the Code of Laws of the United States and to the Code of the District of Columbia may be cited, respectively, as “U.S.C., Sup. ”, and “D.C. Code, Sup. ”, the blank in each case being filled with Roman figures denoting the number of the supplement.
(e) New edition of Codes; citation.—New editions of each of such codes may be cited, respectively, as “U.S.C., ed.”, and “D.C. Code, ed.”, the blank in each case being filled with figures denoting the last year the legislation of which is included in whole or in part.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 638.)
United States Code Titles as Positive LawThe following titles of the United States Code were enacted into positive law by the acts enumerated below:
Title 1, General Provisions—Act July 30, 1947, ch. 388, §1, 61 Stat. 633.
Title 3, The President—Act June 25, 1948, ch. 644, §1, 62 Stat. 672.
Title 4, Flag and Seal, Seat of Government, and the States—Act July 30, 1947, ch. 389, §1, 61 Stat. 641.
Title 5, Government Organization and Employees—Pub. L. 89–554, §1, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378.
Title 6, Surety Bonds—Act July 30, 1947, ch. 390, §1, 61 Stat. 646, as amended June 6, 1972, Pub. L. 92–310, title II, §203(4), 86 Stat. 202, and repealed Sept. 13, 1982, Pub. L. 97–258, §5(b), 96 Stat. 1068, 1085. See, now, Title 31, Money and Finance.
Title 9, Arbitration—Act July 30, 1947, ch. 392, §1, 61 Stat. 669.
Title 10, Armed Forces—Act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §1, 70A Stat. 1.
Title 11, Bankruptcy—Pub. L. 95–598, title I, §101, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2549.
Title 13, Census—Act Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1012.
Title 14, Coast Guard—Act Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, §1, 63 Stat. 495.
Title 17, Copyrights—Act July 30, 1947, ch. 391, §1, 61 Stat. 652, as amended Oct. 19, 1976, Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, 90 Stat. 2541.
Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure—Act June 25, 1948, ch. 645, §1, 62 Stat. 683.
Title 23, Highways—Pub. L. 85–767, §1, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 885.
Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure—Act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1, 62 Stat. 869.
Title 31, Money and Finance—Pub. L. 97–258, §1, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 877.
Title 32, National Guard—Act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §2, 70A Stat. 596.
Title 34, Navy—See Title 10, Armed Forces.
Title 35, Patents—Act July 19, 1952, ch. 950, §1, 66 Stat. 792.
Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services—Pub. L. 87–649, §1, Sept. 7, 1962. 76 Stat. 451.
Title 38, Veterans’ Benefits—Pub. L. 85–857, §1, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1105.
Title 39, Postal Service—Pub. L. 86–682, §1, Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 578, as revised Pub. L. 91–375, §2, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 719.
Title 44, Public Printing and Documents—Pub. L. 90–620, §1, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1238.
Title 46, Shipping—Pub. L. 98–89, §1, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 500; Pub. L. 99–509, title V, subtitle B, §5101, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1913; Pub. L. 100–710, title I, §102, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4739.
* * *