1995 U.S. Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 34 - SUGAR PRODUCTION AND CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER I_2 - SUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1421 - Price support
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
* * *
“(3) Put options contracts.—The time when, and the manner in which, put options contracts shall be acquired, held, and liquidated by producers to meet program requirements.
“(4) Program benefits.—
“(A) In general.—The program benefits to be offered participating producers shall include the cost of option premiums and payments of not more than 15 cents per bushel to cover transaction fees, interest, and other expenses.
“(B) Relative benefits.—The Secretary shall inform participants that their participation is voluntary and that neither the United States, the Commodity Credit Corporation, nor representatives of the futures industry can guarantee that the participants will be better or worse off financially as a result of participation in the pilot program than the participants would be if the participants participated solely in price support and production adjustment programs carried out by the Secretary and the Commodity Credit Corporation.
“SEC. 1155. COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING INDUSTRY.“(a) Consultation.—The Secretary or the Secretary's designees may consult with representatives of the commodity futures trading industry who are specialists in the trading of futures contracts and futures options contracts, and who are designated by the regulated commodity futures markets that choose to participate in the pilot program.
“(b) Procedure.—The designations and consultations may be held without regard to the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App. 2) [5 App. U.S.C.]. Such Act shall not be applicable to the pilot program carried out under this subtitle, or to the meetings of representatives of the commodity futures trading industry with the Secretary or the Secretary's designees relating to this subtitle.
“SEC. 1156. COMMODITY CREDIT CORPORATION.“(a) In General.—The pilot program established under this subtitle shall be carried out by and through the Commodity Credit Corporation.
“(b) Funds.—The Corporation shall expend such funds as may be required to conduct the pilot program for futures options contract trading in the manner specified in this subtitle and the regulations issued, and contracts entered into, to carry out this subtitle, except that funds of the Corporation may not be used to carry out this subtitle unless the Secretary, in the sole discretion of the Secretary, determines in advance that such funds shall be used for this purpose.
“(c) Contracts.—Contracts entered into under this subtitle shall be considered to be program benefit contracts of the Commodity Credit Corporation, and not service or acquisition contracts of the United States.”
Hurricane Hugo Forestry Assistance; Cost-Share AssistancePub. L. 101–624, title XXII, §2235(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3960, directed Secretary of Agriculture to develop and implement cost-share program to provide financial assistance to owners of private timber stands that were damaged in 1989 by Hurricane Hugo.
Appropriations for Forestry Assistance and Double Cropping on Disaster AreasPub. L. 101–624, title XXII, §2235(c), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3961, provided that benefits or assistance provided under section 2235 of Pub. L. 101–624 or amendments made by such that (enacting provisions set out above and amending provisions set out below) were to be provided only to extent provided for in advance by appropriation acts and authorized appropriations for fiscal years 1991 through 1995.
Scarce Federal ResourcesPub. L. 101–624, title XXV, §2515, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4075, authorized Secretary of Agriculture, after concurrence of certain Members of Congress, to rank by priority studies or reports authorized by Pub. L. 101–624 and determine which of those studies or reports was to be completed, but directed Secretary to complete at least 12 of the studies or reports.
Recordkeeping ImprovementPub. L. 101–624, title XXV, §2516, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4075, which provided that section could be cited as “Agricultural Program Reporting and Recordkeeping Improvement Act of 1990”, directed Secretary of Agriculture, not later than 240 days after Nov. 28, 1990, to submit to Congress a report containing specific proposals for reducing and simplifying recordkeeping and other paperwork required of producers participating in programs administered by Secretary and directed Secretary to take appropriate action to integrate various data bases of Department relating to agricultural program data, and to facilitate sharing of relevant data among various agencies of Department.
Readjustment of Support LevelsPub. L. 101–508, title I, §1302, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–12, as amended by Pub. L. 103–66, title I, §1301(b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 330, provided that, if by June 30, 1992, and by June 30, 1993, the United States had not entered into agricultural trade agreement in Uruguay Round of multilateral trade negotiations under General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) the Secretary of Agriculture was to reconsider and adjust agricultural acreage limitation and price support and production adjustment programs and export promotion levels, as appropriate to protect interests of American agricultural producers and ensure international competitiveness of United States agriculture and that such provisions were to cease to be effective if President certified to Congress that failure to enter into such agreement was result in whole or in part of provisions of 19 U.S.C. 2191, or essentially similar provisions, not applying or in effect not applying during period ending May 31, 1991 (or during period June 1, 1991, through May 31, 1993, if condition of 19 U.S.C. 2903(b)(1)(B)(i) was satisfied) to implementing bills submitted with respect to such an agreement entered into during applicable period under 19 U.S.C. 2902(b).
* * *