1995 U.S. Code
Title 45 - RAILROADS
CHAPTER 3 - HOURS OF SERVICE OF EMPLOYEES
Sec. 65 - Establishment of eight hour day
Short TitlesAdamson Law
Source CreditSept. 3, 5, 1916, ch. 436, §1, 39 Stat. 721.
92 Stat. 1466
§65. Establishment of eight hour day
Eight hours shall, in contracts for labor and service, be deemed a day's work and the measure or standard of a day's work for the purpose of reckoning the compensation for services of all employees who are now or may hereafter be employed by any common carrier by railroad, except railroads independently owned and operated not exceeding one hundred miles in length, electric street railroads, and electric interurban railroads, which is subject to the provisions of subtitle IV of title 49, and who are now or may hereafter be actually engaged in any capacity in the operation of trains used for the transportation of persons or property on railroads, except railroads independently owned and operated not exceeding one hundred miles in length, electric street railroads, and electric interurban railroads, from any State or Territory of the United States or the District of Columbia to any other State or Territory of the United States or the District of Columbia, or from one place in a territory to another place in the same Territory, or from any place in the United States to an adjacent foreign country, or from any place in the United States through a foreign country to any other place in the United States: Provided, That the above exceptions shall not apply to railroads though less than one hundred miles in length whose principal business is leasing or furnishing terminal or transfer facilities to other railroads, or are themselves engaged in transfers of freight between railroads, or between railroads and industrial plants.
(Sept. 3, 5, 1916, ch. 436, §1, 39 Stat. 721.)