1995 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
Sec. 1436a - Restriction on use of assisted housing by non-resident aliens
88 Stat. 653
94 Stat. 1637
95 Stat. 408
97 Stat. 1239
100 Stat. 3386, 3359
101 Stat. 1860-1863
§1436a. Restriction on use of assisted housing by non-resident aliens (a) Conditions for assistance
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may not make financial assistance available for the benefit of any alien unless that alien is a resident of the United States and is—
(1) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence as an immigrant as defined by section 1101(a)(15) and (20) of title 8, excluding, among others, alien visitors, tourists, diplomats, and students who enter the United States temporarily with no intention of abandoning their residence in a foreign country;
(2) an alien who entered the United States prior to June 30, 1948, or such subsequent date as is enacted by law, has continuously maintained his or her residence in the United States since then, and is not ineligible for citizenship, but who is deemed to be lawfully admitted for permanent residence as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1259 of title 8;
(3) an alien who is lawfully present in the United States pursuant to an admission under section 1157 of title 8 or pursuant to the granting of asylum (which has not been terminated) under section 1158 of title 8;
(4) an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General for emergent reasons or reasons deemed strictly in the public interest pursuant to section 1182(d)(5) of title 8;
(5) an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the Attorney General's withholding deportation pursuant to section 1253(h) of title 8; or
(6) an alien lawfully admitted for temporary or permanent residence under section 1255a of title 8.
(b) “Financial assistance” defined
* * *
(iii) is admitted to the United States temporarily and solely for purposes of pursuing such a course of study at an established institution of learning or other recognized place of study in the United States, particularly designated by such alien and approved by the Attorney General after consultation with the Department of Education of the United States, which institution or place of study shall have agreed to report to the Attorney General the termination of attendance of each nonimmigrant student (and if any such institution of learning or place of study fails to make such reports promptly the approval shall be withdrawn); and
(B) the alien spouse and minor children of any alien described in subparagraph (A), if accompanying such alien or following to join such alien.
(d) Conditions for provision of financial assistance for individuals
The following conditions apply with respect to financial assistance being provided for the benefit of an individual:
(1)(A) There must be a declaration in writing by the individual (or, in the case of an individual who is a child, by another on the individual's behalf), under penalty of perjury, stating whether or not the individual is a citizen or national of the United States, and, if that individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, that the individual is in a satisfactory immigration status.
(B) In this subsection, the term “satisfactory immigration status” means an immigration status which does not make the individual ineligible for financial assistance.
(2) If such an individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, is not 62 years of age or older, and is receiving financial assistance on February 5, 1988, there must be presented either—
(A) alien registration documentation or other proof of immigration registration from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that contains the individual's alien admission number or alien file number (or numbers if the individual has more than one number), or
(B) such other documents as the Secretary determines constitutes reasonable evidence indicating a satisfactory immigration status.
* * *