1995 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
Sec. 1436a - Restriction on use of assisted housing by non-resident aliens
88 Stat. 653
94 Stat. 1637
95 Stat. 408
97 Stat. 1239
100 Stat. 3386, 3359
101 Stat. 1860-1863
§1436a. Restriction on use of assisted housing by non-resident aliens (a) Conditions for assistance
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may not make financial assistance available for the benefit of any alien unless that alien is a resident of the United States and is—
(1) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence as an immigrant as defined by section 1101(a)(15) and (20) of title 8, excluding, among others, alien visitors, tourists, diplomats, and students who enter the United States temporarily with no intention of abandoning their residence in a foreign country;
(2) an alien who entered the United States prior to June 30, 1948, or such subsequent date as is enacted by law, has continuously maintained his or her residence in the United States since then, and is not ineligible for citizenship, but who is deemed to be lawfully admitted for permanent residence as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1259 of title 8;
(3) an alien who is lawfully present in the United States pursuant to an admission under section 1157 of title 8 or pursuant to the granting of asylum (which has not been terminated) under section 1158 of title 8;
(4) an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General for emergent reasons or reasons deemed strictly in the public interest pursuant to section 1182(d)(5) of title 8;
(5) an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the Attorney General's withholding deportation pursuant to section 1253(h) of title 8; or
(6) an alien lawfully admitted for temporary or permanent residence under section 1255a of title 8.
(b) “Financial assistance” defined
For purposes of this section the term “financial assistance” means financial assistance made available pursuant to the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.], section 1715z or 1715z–1 of title 12, or section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965 [12 U.S.C. 1701s].
(c) Preservation of families; students
(1) If, following completion of the applicable hearing process, financial assistance for any individual receiving such assistance on February 5, 1988, is to be terminated, the public housing agency or other local governmental entity involved (in the case of public housing or assistance under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437f]) or the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (in the case of any other financial assistance) may, in its discretion, take one of the following actions:
* * *