1995 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 6 - THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
SUBCHAPTER IV_2 - SUBCHAPTER IV-GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
Part D - Child Support and Establishment of Paternity
Sec. 652 - Duties of Secretary
Source CreditAug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §452, as added Jan. 4, 1975, Pub. L. 93-647, §101(a), 88 Stat. 2351; amended May 23, 1977, Pub. L. 95-30, title V, §504(a), 91 Stat. 163; June 9, 1980, Pub. L. 96-265, title IV, §§402(a), 405(c), (d), 94 Stat. 462, 464, 465; June 17, 1980, Pub. L. 96-272, title III, §301(b), 94 Stat. 527; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97-35, title XXIII, §2332(b), 95 Stat. 861; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97-248, title I, §175(a)(1), 96 Stat. 403; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title VI, §2663(c)(12), (j)(2)(B)(viii), 98 Stat. 1166, 1170; Aug. 16, 1984, Pub. L. 98-378, §§4(b), 9(a)(1), 13(a), (b), 16, 98 Stat. 1312, 1316, 1319, 1321; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, §2, 100 Stat. 2095; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100-203, title IX, §9143(a), 101 Stat. 1330-322; Oct. 13, 1988, Pub. L. 100-485, title I, §§111(a), 121(a), 122(a), 123(b), (d), 102 Stat. 2348, 2351-2353; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101-239, title X, §10403(a)(1)(B)(i), 103 Stat. 2487; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103-66, title XIII, §13721(a), 107 Stat. 658; Oct. 31, 1994, Pub. L. 103-432, title II, §213, 108 Stat. 4461; Oct. 12, 1995, Pub. L. 104-35, §1(b), 109 Stat. 294.
91 Stat. 163
94 Stat. 462, 527
95 Stat. 861
96 Stat. 403
98 Stat. 1166, 1312
100 Stat. 2095
101 Stat. 1330-322
102 Stat. 2348
103 Stat. 2487
107 Stat. 658
108 Stat. 4461
109 Stat. 294
§652. Duties of Secretary (a) Establishment of separate organizational unit; duties
The Secretary shall establish, within the Department of Health and Human Services a separate organizational unit, under the direction of a designee of the Secretary, who shall report directly to the Secretary and who shall—
(1) establish such standards for State programs for locating absent parents, establishing paternity, and obtaining child support and support for the spouse (or former spouse) with whom the absent parent's child is living as he determines to be necessary to assure that such programs will be effective;
(2) establish minimum organizational and staffing requirements for State units engaged in carrying out such programs under plans approved under this part;
(3) review and approve State plans for such programs;
(4) evaluate the implementation of State programs established pursuant to such plan, conduct such audits of State programs established under the plan approved under this part as may be necessary to assure their conformity with the requirements of this part, and, not less often than once every three years (or not less often than annually in the case of any State to which a reduction is being applied under section 603(h)(1) of this title, or which is operating under a corrective action plan in accordance with section 603(h)(2) of this title), conduct a complete audit of the programs established under such plan in each State and determine for the purposes of the penalty provision of section 603(h) of this title whether the actual operation of such programs in each State conforms to the requirements of this part;
(5) assist States in establishing adequate reporting procedures and maintain records of the operations of programs established pursuant to this part in each State;
(6) maintain records of all amounts collected and disbursed under programs established pursuant to the provisions of this part and of the costs incurred in collecting such amounts;
(7) provide technical assistance to the States to help them establish effective systems for collecting child and spousal support and establishing paternity;
(8) receive applications from States for permission to utilize the courts of the United States to enforce court orders for support against absent parents and, upon a finding that (A) another State has not undertaken to enforce the court order of the originating State against the absent parent within a reasonable time, and (B) that utilization of the Federal courts is the only reasonable method of enforcing such order, approve such applications;
(9) operate the Parent Locator Service established by section 653 of this title; and
(10) not later than three months after the end of each fiscal year, beginning with the year 1977, submit to the Congress a full and complete report on all activities undertaken pursuant to the provisions of this part, which report shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A) total program costs and collections set forth in sufficient detail to show the cost to the States and the Federal Government, the distribution of collections to families, State and local governmental units, and the Federal Government; and an identification of the financial impact of the provisions of this part;
(B) costs and staff associated with the Office of Child Support Enforcement;
(C) the following data, with the data required under each clause being separately stated for cases where the child is receiving aid to families with dependent children (or foster care maintenance payments under part E of this subchapter), cases where the child was formerly receiving such aid or payments and the State is continuing to collect support assigned to it under section 602(a)(26) or 671(a)(17) of this title, and all other cases under this part:
(i) the total number of cases in which a support obligation has been established in the fiscal year for which the report is submitted, and the total amount of such obligations;
(ii) the total number of cases in which a support obligation has been established, and the total amount of such obligations;
(iii) the number of cases described in clause (i) in which support was collected during such fiscal year, and the total amount of such collections;
* * *