1995 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 6 - THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
SUBCHAPTER IV_2 - SUBCHAPTER IV-GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
Part A - Aid to Families With Dependent Children
Sec. 605 - Use of payments for benefit of children
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 6 - THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU SUBCHAPTER IV_2 - SUBCHAPTER IV-GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES Part A - Aid to Families With Dependent Children Sec. 605 - Use of payments for benefit of children |
Contains | section 605 |
Date | 1995 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §405, 49 Stat. 629; July 25, 1962, Pub. L. 87-543, title I, §107(a), 76 Stat. 188. |
Statutes at Large References | 49 Stat. 629 76 Stat. 188 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-543 |
§605. Use of payments for benefit of children
Whenever the State agency has reason to believe that any payments of aid to families with dependent children made with respect to a child are not being or may not be used in the best interests of the child, the State agency may provide for such counseling and guidance services with respect to the use of such payments and the management of other funds by the relative receiving such payments as it deems advisable in order to assure use of such payments in the best interests of such child, and may provide for advising such relative that continued failure to so use such payments will result in substitution therefor of protective payments as provided under section 606(b)(2) of this title, or in seeking appointment of a guardian or legal representative as provided in section 1311 of this title, or in the imposition of criminal or civil penalties authorized under State law if it is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction that such relative is not using or has not used for the benefit of the child any such payments made for that purpose; and the provision of such services or advice by the State agency (or the taking of the action specified in such advice) shall not serve as a basis for withholding funds from such State under section 604 of this title and shall not prevent such payments with respect to such child from being considered aid to families with dependent children.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §405, 49 Stat. 629; July 25, 1962, Pub. L. 87–543, title I, §107(a), 76 Stat. 188.)
Amendments1962—Pub. L. 87–543 substituted provisions relating to use of payments for benefit of children for former provision appropriating 0,000 for fiscal year ending June 30, 1936, to defray expenses of former Social Security Board under sections 601 to 605 of this title.