1995 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 19B - WATER RESOURCES PLANNING
Sec. 1962-2 - Congressional statement of objectives
§1962–2. Congressional statement of objectives
It is the intent of Congress that the objectives of enhancing regional economic development, the quality of the total environment, including its protection and improvement, the well-being of the people of the United States, and the national economic development are the objectives to be included in federally financed water resource projects, and in the evaluation of benefits and cost attributable thereto, giving due consideration to the most feasible alternative means of accomplishing these objectives.
(Pub. L. 91–611, title II, §209, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1829.)