1995 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 112 - VICTIM COMPENSATION AND ASSISTANCE
Sec. 10604 - Administrative provisions
100 Stat. 3605
102 Stat. 4421
108 Stat. 2080
§10604. Administrative provisions (a) Authority of Director to establish rules and regulations
The Director may establish such rules, regulations, guidelines, and procedures as are necessary to carry out any function of the Director under this chapter.
(b) Recordkeeping
Each recipient of sums under this chapter shall keep such records as the Director shall prescribe, including records that fully disclose the amount and disposition by such recipient of such sums, the total cost of the undertaking for which such sums are used, and that portion of the cost of the undertaking supplied by other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective audit.
(c) Access of Director to books and records for purpose of audit and examination
The Director shall have access, for purpose of audit and examination, to any books, documents, papers, and records of the recipient of sums under this chapter that, in the opinion of the Director, may be related to the expenditure of funds received under this chapter.
(d) Revealing research or statistical information; prohibition; immunity from legal proceedings; permission; admission of information as evidence
Except as otherwise provided by Federal law, no officer or employee of the Federal Government, and no recipient of sums under this chapter, shall use or reveal any research or statistical information furnished under this chapter by any person and identifiable to any specific private person for any purpose other than the purpose for which such information was obtained in accordance with this chapter. Such information, and any copy of such information, shall be immune from legal process and shall not, without the consent of the person furnishing such information, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial, legislative, or administrative proceeding.
(e) Discrimination prohibited
No person shall on the ground of race, color, religion, national origin, handicap, or sex be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, subjected to discrimination under, or denied employment in connection with, any undertaking funded in whole or in part with sums made available under this chapter.
(f) Failure to comply with provisions; notice and hearing; power of Director
If, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing on the record, the Director finds that a State has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this chapter or a rule, regulation, guideline, or procedure issued under this chapter, or an application submitted in accordance with this chapter or the provisions of any other applicable law, the Director shall—
(1) terminate payments to such State;
(2) suspend payments to such State until the Director is satisfied that such noncompliance has ended; or
(3) take such other action as the Director deems appropriate.
(g) Report
The Director shall, on December 31, 1990, and on June 30 every two years thereafter, report to the President and to the Congress on the revenue derived from each source described in section 10601 of this title and on the effectiveness of the activities supported under this chapter. The Director may include in such report recommendations for legislation to improve this chapter.
(h) Maintenance of effort
Each entity receiving sums made available under this chapter for administrative purposes shall certify that such sums will not be used to supplant State or local funds, but will be used to increase the amount of such funds that would, in the absence of Federal funds, be made available for these purposes.
(Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1407, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2176; Pub. L. 99–646, §48, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3605; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7123(b)(10)–(14), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4421, 4422; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXIII, §§230206, 230207, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2080.)