1995 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 109 - WATER RESOURCES RESEARCH
Sec. 10303 - Water resources research and technology institutes
98 Stat. 98
104 Stat. 852
§10303. Water resources research and technology institutes (a) Establishment; designation of site by State legislature or Governor
* * *
(1) plan, conduct, or otherwise arrange for competent research that fosters (A) the entry of new research scientists into the water resources fields, (B) the training and education of future water scientists, engineers, and technicians, (C) the preliminary exploration of new ideas that address water problems or expand understanding of water and water-related phenomena, and (D) the dissemination of research results to water managers and the public, and
(2) cooperate closely with other colleges and universities in the State that have demonstrated capabilities for research, information dissemination, and graduate training in order to develop a statewide program designed to resolve State and regional water and related land problems.
Each institute shall also cooperate closely with other institutes and other organizations in the region to increase the effectiveness of the institutes and for the purpose of promoting regional coordination.
(c) Grants; matching funds
From the sums appropriated pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, the Secretary shall make grants to each institute to be matched on a basis of no less than one non-Federal dollar for every Federal dollar during the fiscal years ending September 30, 1985, and September 30, 1986, one and one-half non-Federal dollars for each Federal dollar during the fiscal years ending September 30, 1987, and September 30, 1988, and two non-Federal dollars for each Federal dollar during the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989 and thereafter, such sums to be used only for the reimbursement of the direct cost expenditures incurred for the conduct of the water resources research program.
(d) Submission and approval of water research program; requisite assurances
Prior to and as a condition of the receipt each fiscal year of funds appropriated under subsection (f) of this section, each institute shall submit to the Secretary for his approval a water research program that includes assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that such program was developed in close consultation and collaboration with the director of that State's department of water resources or similar agency, other leading water resources officials within the State, and interested members of the public. The program described in the preceding sentence shall include plans to promote research, training, information dissemination, and other activities meeting the needs of the State and Nation, and shall encourage regional cooperation among institutes in research into areas of water management, development, and conservation that have a regional or national character.
(e) Evaluation of water resources research program
The Secretary shall conduct a careful and detailed evaluation of each institute at least once every 5 years to determine that the quality and relevance of its water resources research and its effectiveness as an institution for planning, conducting, and arranging for research warrants its continued support under this section. If, as a result of any such evaluation, the Secretary determines that an institute does not qualify for further support under this section, then no further grants to the institute may be made until the institute's qualifications are reestablished to the satisfaction of the Secretary.
(f) Authorization of appropriations in general
(1) For the purpose of carrying out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary the sum of ,000,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1989, through September 30, 1995,,1 such sums to remain available until expended.
(2) Any sums appropriated under this subsection but which fail to be obligated by the close of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated shall be transferred by the Secretary and available for obligation during the succeeding fiscal year under the terms of subsection (g) of this section.
(g) Additional appropriations where research focused on water problems of interstate nature
(1) There is further authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior the sum of ,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995 only for reimbursement of the direct cost expenses of additional research or synthesis of the results of research by institutes which focuses on water problems and issues of a regional or interstate nature beyond those of concern only to a single State and which relate to specific program priorities identified jointly by the Secretary and the institutes. Such funds when appropriated shall be matched on a not less than dollar-for-dollar basis by funds made available to institutes or groups of institutes, by States or other non-Federal sources. Funds made available under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(2) Research funds made available under this subsection shall be made on a competitive basis subject to the merit of the proposal, the need for the information to be produced, and the opportunity such funds will provide for training of water resources scientists or professionals.
(Pub. L. 98–242, title I, §104, Mar. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 98; Pub. L. 101–397, §1(b)–(h), (m), Sept. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 852, 853.)