1995 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 109 - WATER RESOURCES RESEARCH
Sec. 10303 - Water resources research and technology institutes
98 Stat. 98
104 Stat. 852
§10303. Water resources research and technology institutes (a) Establishment; designation of site by State legislature or Governor
* * *
water management, development, and conservation that have a regional or national character.
(e) Evaluation of water resources research program
The Secretary shall conduct a careful and detailed evaluation of each institute at least once every 5 years to determine that the quality and relevance of its water resources research and its effectiveness as an institution for planning, conducting, and arranging for research warrants its continued support under this section. If, as a result of any such evaluation, the Secretary determines that an institute does not qualify for further support under this section, then no further grants to the institute may be made until the institute's qualifications are reestablished to the satisfaction of the Secretary.
(f) Authorization of appropriations in general
(1) For the purpose of carrying out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary the sum of ,000,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1989, through September 30, 1995,,1 such sums to remain available until expended.
(2) Any sums appropriated under this subsection but which fail to be obligated by the close of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated shall be transferred by the Secretary and available for obligation during the succeeding fiscal year under the terms of subsection (g) of this section.
(g) Additional appropriations where research focused on water problems of interstate nature
(1) There is further authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior the sum of ,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995 only for reimbursement of the direct cost expenses of additional research or synthesis of the results of research by institutes which focuses on water problems and issues of a regional or interstate nature beyond those of concern only to a single State and which relate to specific program priorities identified jointly by the Secretary and the institutes. Such funds when appropriated shall be matched on a not less than dollar-for-dollar basis by funds made available to institutes or groups of institutes, by States or other non-Federal sources. Funds made available under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(2) Research funds made available under this subsection shall be made on a competitive basis subject to the merit of the proposal, the need for the information to be produced, and the opportunity such funds will provide for training of water resources scientists or professionals.
(Pub. L. 98–242, title I, §104, Mar. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 98; Pub. L. 101–397, §1(b)–(h), (m), Sept. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 852, 853.)