1995 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 109 - WATER RESOURCES RESEARCH
Sec. 10301 - Congressional findings and declarations
Short TitlesWater Resources Research Act of 1984
92 Stat. 1311
94 Stat. 2032
98 Stat. 97, 101
100 Stat. 4239
104 Stat. 854
109 Stat. 721
§10301. Congressional findings and declarations
The Congress finds and declares that—
(1) the existence of an adequate supply of water of good quality for the production of materials and energy for the Nation's needs and for the efficient use of the Nation's energy and water resources is essential to national economic stability and growth, and to the well-being of the people;
(2) the management of water resources is closely related to maintaining environmental quality and social well-being;
(3) there is an increasing threat of impairment to the quantity and quality of surface and groundwater resources;
(4) the Nation's capabilities for technological assessment and planning and for policy formulation for water resources must be strengthened at the Federal, State, and local governmental levels;
(5) there should be a continuing national investment in water and related research and technology commensurate with growing national needs;
(6) it is necessary to provide for the research and development of technology for the conversion of saline and other impaired waters to a quality suitable for municipal, industrial, agricultural, recreational, and other beneficial uses; and
(7) the Nation must provide programs to strengthen research and associated graduate education because the pool of scientists, engineers, and technicians trained in fields related to water resources constitutes an invaluable natural resource which should be increased, fully utilized, and regularly replenished.
(Pub. L. 98–242, title I, §102, Mar. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 97.)
Short Title
Section 101 of Pub. L. 98–242 provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter, repealing sections 7801, 7802, 7811 to 7819, 7831 to 7835, 7851 to 7853, and 7871 to 7883 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 7801 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Water Resources Research Act of 1984’.”
Savings Provision
Rules and regulations issued prior to Mar. 22, 1984, under Pub. L. 95–467 [chapter 87 of this title] to remain in full force and effect under this chapter until superseded by new rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter, see section 110(b) of Pub. L. 98–242, set out as a note under section 7801 of this title.
Ogallala Aquifer
Pub. L. 99–662, title XI, §1121, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4239, provided that:
“(a) The Congress finds that—
“(1) the Ogallala aquifer lies beneath, and provides needed water supplies to, the 8 States of the High Plains Region: Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, and Wyoming;
* * *
“Sec. 305. The Secretary shall annually allocate among the States of the High Plains region funds authorized to be appropriated under this section for grants to farmers for demonstration projects for—
“(1) water-efficient irrigation technologies and practices;
“(2) soil and water conservation management systems; and
“(3) the growing and marketing of more water-efficient crops.
Grants under this section shall be made by each State committee in amounts not to exceed 85 percent of the cost of each demonstration project. To qualify for a grant under this section, a farmer shall submit a proposal to the State committee describing the costs, methods, and goals of the proposed project. Proposals shall be selected by the State committee on the basis of merit. Each State committee shall monitor each demonstration project to assure proper implementation and make the results of the project available to other State committees.
“Sec. 306. The Secretary, acting through the United States Geological Survey and in cooperation with the States of the High Plains region, is authorized and directed to monitor the levels of the Ogallala aquifer, and report biennially to Congress. (As amended Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1082(a)(1), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 721.)
“Sec. 307. The amount of any allocation of funds to a State under this title shall not exceed 75 percent of the cost of carrying out the purposes for which the grant is made.
“Sec. 308. Not later than one year after the date of enactment of this title [Nov. 17, 1986], and at intervals of 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall prepare and transmit to the Congress a report on activities undertaken under this title. (As amended Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1082(a)(2), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 721.)
“Sec. 309. (a) For each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1987, through September 30, 1995, the following sums are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to implement the following sections of this title, and such sums shall remain available until expended:
“(1) 0,000 for the purposes of section 302;
“(2) ,300,000 for the purposes of section 303;
“(3) ,200,000 for the purposes of section 304;
“(4) ,300,000 for the purposes of section 305; and
“(5) 0,000 for the purposes of section 306.
“(b) Funds made available under this title for distribution to the States of the High Plains region shall be distributed equally among the States.” (As amended Pub. L. 101–397, §1(o), Sept. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 854.)
Desalting Plants
Pub. L. 95–84, §2, Aug. 2, 1977, 91 Stat. 400; Pub. L. 95–467, title II, §205(a), (b), Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1311; Pub. L. 96–457, §3, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2032; Pub. L. 98–242, title I, §110(a), Mar. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 101, provided that:
* * *