1995 US Code
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES
CHAPTER 4A - AMVETS (AMERICAN VETERANS OF WORLD WAR II, KOREA, AND VIETNAM)
Sec. 67e - Membership
Source CreditJuly 23, 1947, ch. 298, §6, 61 Stat. 407; Dec. 28, 1950, ch. 1178, 64 Stat. 1122; July 26, 1955, ch. 383, <!-- PDFPage:22 -->69 Stat. 375; Sept. 14, 1966, Pub. L. 89-576, 80 Stat. 772; Aug. 15, 1977, Pub. L. 95-98, §1(b)(2), 91 Stat. 830; May 31, 1984, Pub. L. 98-304, 98 Stat. 220.
64 Stat. 1122
69 Stat. 375
80 Stat. 772
91 Stat. 830
98 Stat. 220
§67e. Membership
Eligibility for membership in AMVETS and the rights and privileges of members shall, except as provided in this chapter, be as provided in the constitution and bylaws of the organization, and terms of membership and requirements for holding office within the organization shall not be discriminatory on the basis of race, color, religion, sex or national origin.
(July 23, 1947, ch. 298, §6, 61 Stat. 407; Dec. 28, 1950, ch. 1178, 64 Stat. 1122; July 26, 1955, ch. 383, 69 Stat. 375; Sept. 14, 1966, Pub. L. 89–576, 80 Stat. 772; Aug. 15, 1977, Pub. L. 95–98, §1(b)(2), 91 Stat. 830; May 31, 1984, Pub. L. 98–304, 98 Stat. 220.)