1995 US Code
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES
CHAPTER 46 - UNITED STATES HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL COUNCIL
Sec. 1405 - Staff
95 Stat. 1097
101 Stat. 418
106 Stat. 1415
107 Stat. 1416
§1405. Staff (a) Executive Director
There shall be an Executive Director of the Holocaust Memorial Museum who shall be appointed by the Chairperson of the Council, subject to confirmation of the Council, who may be paid with nonappropriated funds, and who, if paid with appropriated funds, shall be paid at a rate not to exceed the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS–18 of the General Schedule. The Executive Director shall serve at the pleasure of the Council.
(b) Appointment of employees
The Executive Director shall have authority to—
(1) appoint employees in the competitive service subject to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5 relating to classification and general schedule pay rates; and
(2) appoint and fix the compensation (at a rate not to exceed the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS–18 of the General Schedule) of up to three employees notwithstanding any other provision of law; and
(3) implement decisions of the Council, in the manner directed by the Council, and perform such other functions as may be assigned from time to time by the Council, the Executive Committee of the Council, or the Chairperson of the Council.
(Pub. L. 96–388, §5, Oct. 7, 1980, 94 Stat. 1549; Pub. L. 97–84, §1(4), Nov. 20, 1981, 95 Stat. 1097; Pub. L. 100–71, title I, §101, July 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 103–138, title III, §309, Nov. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 1416.)