1995 US Code
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES
CHAPTER 29 - BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA
Sec. 691 - Corporation created
Source CreditAug. 6, 1956, ch. 976, §1, 70 Stat. 1052; Dec. 10, 1991, Pub. L. 102-199, §1(2), 105 Stat. 1628.
105 Stat. 1628
§691. Corporation created
The following persons: Herbert Hoover, New York, New York; William E. Hall, New York, New York; Albert L. Cole, Pleasantville, New York; James A. Farley, New York, New York; Albert C. Wedemeyer, New York, New York; Matthew Woll, New York, New York; Jeremiah Milbank, New York, New York; Stanley Resor, New York, New York; James B. Carey, Washington, District of Columbia; J. Edgar Hoover, Washington, District of Columbia; Lewis L. Strauss, Washington, District of Columbia; General Robert E. Wood, Chicago, Illinois; Frederic Cameron Church, Boston, Massachusetts; H. Bruce Palmer, Newark, New Jersey; Edgar A. Guest, Detroit, Michigan; Nicholas H. Noyes, Indianapolis, Indiana; George A. Scott, San Diego, California; E. E. Fogelson, Dallas, Texas; Ernest Ingold, San Francisco, California; Jesse Draper, Atlanta, Georgia; Julius Epstein, Chicago, Illinois, and their successors; and Gerald W. Blakeley, Jr., Boston, Massachusetts; Roscoe C. Brown, Jr., Bronx, New York; Cees Bruynes, Stamford, Connecticut; Honorable Arnold I. Burns, New York, New York; John L. Burns, Greenwich, Connecticut; Hays Clark, Hobe Sound, Florida; Mrs. Albert L. Cole, Hobe Sound, Florida; Honorable Michael Curb, Burbank, California; Robert W. Fowler, Atlantic Beach, Florida; Thomas G. Garth, New York, New York; Moore Gates, Jr., Princeton, New Jersey; Ronald J. Gidwitz, Chicago, Illinois; John S. Griswold, Greenwich, Connecticut; Claude H. Grizzard, Atlanta, Georgia; George V. Grune, Pleasantville, New York; Peter L. Haynes, New York, New York; James S. Kemper, Northbrook, Illinois; Plato Malozemoff, New York, New York; Edmund O. Martin, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Donald E. McNicol, Esq., New York, New York; Carolyn P. Millbank, Greenwich, Connecticut; Jeremiah Milbank, New York, New York; C. W. Murchison III, Dallas, Texas; W. Clement Stone, Lake Forest, Illinois, and their successors, are created and declared to be a body corporate of the District of Columbia, where its legal domicile shall be, by the name of the Boys & Girls Clubs of America (hereinafter referred to as the corporation) and by such name shall be known and have perpetual succession and the powers, limitations, and restrictions herein contained.
(Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 976, §1, 70 Stat. 1052; Dec. 10, 1991, Pub. L. 102–199, §1(2), 105 Stat. 1628.)