1995 US Code
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES
CHAPTER 2 - BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
Sec. 27 - Exclusive right to emblems, badges, marks, and words or phrases
Source CreditJune 15, 1916, ch. 148, §7, 39 Stat. 228.
§27. Exclusive right to emblems, badges, marks, and words or phrases
The corporation shall have the sole and exclusive right to have and to use, in carrying out its purposes, all emblems and badges, descriptive or designating marks, and words or phrases now or heretofore used by the Boy Scouts of America in carrying out its program, it being distinctly and definitely understood, however, that nothing in this chapter shall interfere or conflict with established or vested rights.
(June 15, 1916, ch. 148, §7, 39 Stat. 228.)
Cross References
Right to wear uniforms, see section 772 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Trade-mark provisions of section 1051 et seq. of Title 15 not to repeal or affect this section, see section 48 of act July 5, 1946, set out as a note under section 1051 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.