1995 US Code
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES
CHAPTER 17 - UNITED STATES OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
SUBCHAPTER II - NATIONAL GOVERNING BODIES
Sec. 392 - Duties of national governing bodies
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 975, title II, §202, as added Nov. 8, 1978, Pub. L. 95-606, §2, 92 Stat. 3052.
§392. Duties of national governing bodies
(a) For the sport which it governs, a national governing body is under duty to—
(1) develop interest and participation throughout the United States and be responsible to the persons and amateur sports organizations it represents;
(2) minimize, through coordination with other amateur sports organizations, conflicts in the scheduling of all practices and competitions;
(3) keep amateur athletes informed of policy matters and reasonably reflect the views of such athletes in its policy decisions;
(4) promptly review every request submitted by an amateur sports organization or person for a sanction (A) to hold an international amateur athletic competition in the United States; or (B) to sponsor United States amateur athletes to compete in international amateur athletic competition held outside the United States, and determine whether to grant such sanction, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section;
(5) allow an amateur athlete to compete in any international amateur athletic competition conducted under its auspices or that of any other amateur sports organization or person, unless it establishes that its denial was based on evidence that the organization or person conducting the competition did not meet the requirements stated in subsection (b) of this section;
(6) provide equitable support and encouragement for participation by women where separate programs for male and female athletes are conducted on a national basis;
(7) encourage and support amateur athletic sports programs for handicapped individuals and the participation of handicapped individuals in amateur athletic activity, including, where feasible, the expansion of opportunities for meaningful participation by handicapped individuals in programs of athletic competition for able-bodied individuals;
(8) provide and coordinate technical information on physical training, equipment design, coaching, and performance analysis; and
(9) encourage and support research, development, and dissemination of information in the areas of sports medicine and sports safety.
(b) As a result of its review under subsection (a)(4) of this section, if a national governing body does not determine by clear and convincing evidence that holding or sponsoring an international amateur athletic competition would be detrimental to the best interest of the sport, the national governing body shall promptly grant to an amateur sports organization or person a sanction to—
(1) hold an international amateur athletic competition in the United States, if such amateur sports organization or person—
(A) pays to the national governing body any required sanctioning fee, if such fee is reasonable and nondiscriminatory;
(B) demonstrates that—
(i) appropriate measures have been taken to protect the amateur status of athletes who will take part in the competition and to protect their eligibility to compete in amateur athletic competition,
(ii) appropriate provision has been made for validation of records which may be established during the competition,
(iii) due regard has been given to any international amateur athletic requirements specifically applicable to the competition,
(iv) the competition will be conducted by qualified officials,
(v) proper medical supervision will be provided for athletes who will participate in the competition, and
(vi) proper safety precautions have been taken to protect the personal welfare of the athletes and spectators at the competition, and
(C) submits to the national governing body an audited or notarized financial report of similar events, if any, conducted by the amateur sports organization or person; or
(2) sponsor United States amateur athletes to compete in international amateur athletic competition held outside the United States, if such amateur sports organization or person—
(A) pays to the national governing body any required sanctioning fee, if such fee is reasonable and nondiscriminatory;
(B) submits a letter from the appropriate entity which will hold the international amateur athletic competition certifying that—
(i) appropriate measures have been taken to protect the amateur status of athletes who will take part in the competition and to protect their eligibility to compete in amateur athletic competition,
(ii) appropriate provision has been made for validation of records which may be established during the competition,
(iii) due regard has been given to any international amateur athletic requirements specifically applicable to the competition,
(iv) the competition will be conducted by qualified officials,
(v) proper medical supervision will be provided for athletes who will participate in the competition, and
(vi) proper safety precautions have been taken to protect the personal welfare of the athletes and spectators at the competition; and
(C) submits a report of the most recent trip, if any, to a foreign country which the amateur sports organization or person sponsored for the purpose of having United States amateur athletes compete in international amateur athletic competition.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 975, title II, §202, as added Nov. 8, 1978, Pub. L. 95–606, §2, 92 Stat. 3052.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 391, 395 of this title.