1995 US Code
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES
CHAPTER 11 - CIVIL AIR PATROL
Sec. 205 - Powers of corporation
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES CHAPTER 11 - CIVIL AIR PATROL Sec. 205 - Powers of corporation |
Contains | section 205 |
Date | 1995 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 1, 1946, ch. 527, §5, 60 Stat. 347. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 60 Stat. 347 |
§205. Powers of corporation
The corporation shall have perpetual succession and power—
(a) To sue and be sued;
(b) To acquire, hold, mortgage, and dispose of such real and personal property as may be necessary for its corporate purposes;
(c) To accept gifts, legacies, and devises which will further the corporate purposes;
(d) To adopt and alter a corporate seal;
(e) To adopt and alter a constitution, bylaws, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law;
(f) To establish and maintain offices for the conduct of the affairs of the corporation in the District of Columbia and in the several States and Territories of the United States;
(g) To do any and all acts and things necessary and proper to carry into effect the objects and purposes of the corporation.
(July 1, 1946, ch. 527, §5, 60 Stat. 347.)
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 201, 206 of this title.