1995 U.S. Code
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
CHAPTER 9 - PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY
SUBCHAPTER I - IN GENERAL
Sec. 426e - Federal aid in protection of shores
Source CreditAug. 13, 1946, ch. 960, §1, 60 Stat. 1056; July 28, 1956, ch. 768, 70 Stat. 702; Oct. 23, 1962, Pub. L. 87-874, title I, §103(a)(1)-(3), 76 Stat. 1178; Nov. 7, 1963, Pub. L. 88-172, §1, 77 Stat. 304; Dec. 31, 1970, Pub. L. 91-611, title II, §208, 84 Stat. 1829.
70 Stat. 702
76 Stat. 1178
77 Stat. 304
84 Stat. 1829
104 Stat. 4638
§426e. Federal aid in protection of shores (a) Declaration of policy
With the purpose of preventing damage to the shores of the United States, its Territories and possessions and promoting and encouraging the healthful recreation of the people, it is declared to be the policy of the United States, subject to the following provisions of sections 426e to 426h of this title to assist in the construction, but not the maintenance, of works for the restoration and protection against erosion, by waves and currents, of the shores of the United States, its Territories and possessions.
(b) Federal contribution; maximum amount; exceptions
The Federal contribution in the case of any project referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall not exceed one-half of the cost of the project, and the remainder shall be paid by the State, municipality, or other political subdivision in which the project is located, except that (1) the costs allocated to the restoration and protection of Federal property shall be borne fully by the Federal Government, (2) Federal participation in the cost of a project for restoration and protection of State, county, and other publicly owned shore parks and conservation areas may be, in the discretion of the Chief of Engineers, not more than 70 per centum of the total cost exclusive of land costs, when such areas: Include a zone which excludes permanent human habitation; include but are not limited to recreational beaches; satisfy adequate criteria for conservation and development of the natural resources of the environment; extend landward a sufficient distance to include, where appropriate, protective dunes, bluffs, or other natural features which serve to protect the uplands from damage; and provide essentially full park facilities for appropriate public use, all of which shall meet with the approval of the Chief of Engineers, and (3) Federal participation in the cost of a project providing hurricane protection may be, in the discretion of the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, not more than 70 per centum of the total cost exclusive of land costs.
(c) Periodic beach nourishment; “construction” defined
When in the opinion of the Chief of Engineers the most suitable and economical remedial measures would be provided by periodic beach nourishment, the term “construction” may be construed for the purposes of sections 426e to 426h of this title to include the deposit of sand fill at suitable intervals of time to furnish sand supply to project shores for a length of time specified by the Chief of Engineers.
(d) Shores other than public
Shores other than public will be eligible for Federal assistance if there is benefit such as that arising from public use or from the protection of nearby public property or if the benefits to those shores are incidental to the project, and the Federal contribution to the project shall be adjusted in accordance with the degree of such benefits.
(e) Authorized plans
No Federal contributions shall be made with respect to a project under sections 426e to 426h of this title unless the plan therefor shall have been specifically adopted and authorized by Congress after investigation and study by the Coastal Engineering Research Center under the provisions of section 426 of this title as amended and supplemented, or, in the case of a small project under section 426g of this title, unless the plan therefor has been approved by the Chief of Engineers.
(Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 960, §1, 60 Stat. 1056; July 28, 1956, ch. 768, 70 Stat. 702; Oct. 23, 1962, Pub. L. 87–874, title I, §103(a)(1)–(3), 76 Stat. 1178; Nov. 7, 1963, Pub. L. 88–172, §1, 77 Stat. 304; Dec. 31, 1970, Pub. L. 91–611, title II, §208, 84 Stat. 1829.)