1995 U.S. Code
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
CHAPTER 40 - OIL POLLUTION
SUBCHAPTER I - OIL POLLUTION LIABILITY AND COMPENSATION
Sec. 2716 - Financial responsibility
109 Stat. 547
§2716. Financial responsibility (a) Requirement
* * *
The Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold or revoke the clearance required by section 91 of title 46, Appendix, of any vessel subject to this section that does not have the evidence of financial responsibility required for the vessel under this section.
(2) Denying entry to or detaining vessels
The Secretary may—
(A) deny entry to any vessel to any place in the United States, or to the navigable waters, or
(B) detain at the place,
any vessel that, upon request, does not produce the evidence of financial responsibility required for the vessel under this section.
(3) Seizure of vessel
Any vessel subject to the requirements of this section which is found in the navigable waters without the necessary evidence of financial responsibility for the vessel shall be subject to seizure by and forfeiture to the United States.
(c) Offshore facilities (1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), each responsible party with respect to an offshore facility shall establish and maintain evidence of financial responsibility of 0,000,000 to meet the amount of liability to which the responsible party could be subjected under section 2704(a) of this title in a case in which the responsible party would be entitled to limit liability under that section. In a case in which a person is the responsible party for more than one facility subject to this subsection, evidence of financial responsibility need be established only to meet the maximum liability applicable to the facility having the greatest maximum liability.
(2) Deepwater ports
Each responsible party with respect to a deepwater port shall establish and maintain evidence of financial responsibility sufficient to meet the maximum amount of liability to which the responsible party could be subjected under section 2704(a) of this title in a case where the responsible party would be entitled to limit liability under that section. If the Secretary exercises the authority under section 2704(d)(2) of this title to lower the limit of liability for deepwater ports, the responsible party shall establish and maintain evidence of financial responsibility sufficient to meet the maximum amount of liability so established. In a case in which a person is the responsible party for more than one deepwater port, evidence of financial responsibility need be established only to meet the maximum liability applicable to the deepwater port having the greatest maximum liability.
(e) 1 Methods of financial responsibility
Financial responsibility under this section may be established by any one, or by any combination, of the following methods which the Secretary (in the case of a vessel) or the President (in the case of a facility) determines to be acceptable: evidence of insurance, surety bond, guarantee, letter of credit, qualification as a self-insurer, or other evidence of financial responsibility. Any bond filed shall be issued by a bonding company authorized to do business in the United States. In promulgating requirements under this section, the Secretary or the President, as appropriate, may specify policy or other contractual terms, conditions, or defenses which are necessary, or which are unacceptable, in establishing evidence of financial responsibility to effectuate the purposes of this Act.
(f) Claims against guarantor
* * *