1995 US Code
Title 32 - NATIONAL GUARD
CHAPTER 3 - PERSONNEL
Sec. 324 - Discharge of officers; termination of appointment
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 32 - NATIONAL GUARD CHAPTER 3 - PERSONNEL Sec. 324 - Discharge of officers; termination of appointment |
Contains | section 324 |
Date | 1995 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 607; Sept. 29, 1988, Pub. L. 100-456, div. A, title XII, §1234(b)(6), 102 Stat. 2059. |
Statutes at Large References | 49 Stat. 391 66 Stat. 505 102 Stat. 2059 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-456 |
§324. Discharge of officers; termination of appointment
(a) An officer of the National Guard shall be discharged when—
(1) he becomes 64 years of age; or
(2) his Federal recognition is withdrawn.
The official who would be authorized to appoint him shall give him a discharge certificate.
(b) Subject to subsection (a), the appointment of an officer of the National Guard may be terminated or vacated as provided by the laws of the State or Territory of whose National Guard he is a member, or by the laws of Puerto Rico or the District of Columbia, if he is a member of its National Guard.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 607; Sept. 29, 1988, Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, §1234(b)(6), 102 Stat. 2059.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
324(a) 324(b) | 32:114 (less 1st sentence). 32:114 (1st sentence). | June 3, 1916, ch. 134, §77; restated June 15, 1933, ch. 87, §14; restated June 19, 1935, ch. 277, §4, 49 Stat. 391; July 9, 1952, ch. 608, §803 (11th par.), 66 Stat. 505. |
In subsection (a), the words “shall be discharged” are substituted for the words “shall thereupon cease to be a member thereof” since an official is required to give the officer a discharge certificate. The words “becomes 64 years of age” are substituted for the words “upon reaching the age of sixty-four years”. The words “his Federal recognition is withdrawn” are substituted for the words “When Federal recognition is withdrawn * * * as provided in section 115 of this title”.
In subsection (b), the words “Subject to subsection (a)” are inserted for clarity. The words “as provided by the laws” are substituted for the words “in such manner as * * * shall provide by law”.
Amendments1988—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–456 struck out “, the Canal Zone,” after “Puerto Rico”.
Cross ReferencesArmy National Guard of United States and Air National Guard of United States, discharge of officers, see sections 3820 and 8820 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in title 10 sections 3855, 8855.