1995 US Code
Title 32 - NATIONAL GUARD
CHAPTER 3 - PERSONNEL
Sec. 317 - Command during joint exercises with Federal troops
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 605.
§317. Command during joint exercises with Federal troops
When any part of the National Guard that is not in Federal service participates in an encampment, maneuver, or other exercise for instruction, together with troops in Federal service, the command of the post, air base, or other place where it is held, and of the troops in Federal service on duty there, remains with the officers in Federal service who command that place and the Federal troops on duty there, without regard to the rank of the officers of the National Guard not in Federal service who are temporarily participating in the exercise.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 605.)