1995 US Code
Title 32 - NATIONAL GUARD
CHAPTER 3 - PERSONNEL
Sec. 314 - Adjutants general
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 32 - NATIONAL GUARD CHAPTER 3 - PERSONNEL Sec. 314 - Adjutants general |
Contains | section 314 |
Date | 1995 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 604; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85-894, 72 Stat. 1713; Sept. 29, 1988, Pub. L. 100-456, div. A, title XII, §1234(b)(1), (5), 102 Stat. 2059; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title XIII, §1322(b), 104 Stat. 1672; Dec. 5, 1991, Pub. L. 102-190, div. A, title V, §553, 105 Stat. 1371. |
Statutes at Large References | 31 Stat. 671 32 Stat. 776 39 Stat. 199 63 Stat. 805 72 Stat. 1713 102 Stat. 2059 104 Stat. 1672 105 Stat. 1371 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-894, Public Law 100-456, Public Law 101-510, Public Law 102-190 |
§314. Adjutants general
(a) There shall be an adjutant general in each State and Territory, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia. He shall perform the duties prescribed by the laws of that jurisdiction.
(b) The President shall appoint the adjutant general of the District of Columbia and prescribe his grade and qualifications.
(c) The President may detail as adjutant general of the District of Columbia any retired commissioned officer of the Regular Army or the Regular Air Force recommended for that detail by the commanding general of the District of Columbia National Guard. An officer detailed under this subsection is entitled to the basic pay and allowances of his grade.
(d) The adjutant general of each State and Territory, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, and officers of the National Guard, shall make such returns and reports as the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe, and shall make those returns and reports to the Secretary concerned or to any officer designated by him.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 604; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–894, 72 Stat. 1713; Sept. 29, 1988, Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, §1234(b)(1), (5), 102 Stat. 2059; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, §1322(b), 104 Stat. 1672; Dec. 5, 1991, Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title V, §553, 105 Stat. 1371.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
314(a) 314(b) 314(c) 314(d) | 32:11. 32:12. 10:998. 32:13. 32:14. | Jan. 21, 1903, ch. 196, §12, 32 Stat. 776. June 6, 1900, ch. 811, 31 Stat. 671. June 3, 1916, ch. 134, §66, 39 Stat. 199. |
In subsection (a), the word “appointed” is omitted, since the position is not filled by appointment in some cases. The Act of January 21, 1903, ch. 196, §12 (last 48 words of 1st sentence) are not contained in 32:11. They are also omitted from the revised section as covered by subsection (d) of this section.
In subsection (b), the word “grade” is substituted for the word “rank”. The words “To be eligible for appointment as * * * a person must be” are substituted for the words “each * * * shall be”. The words “of that jurisdiction” are substituted for the words “of the Territory for which he is appointed”.
In subsection (c), the word “Regular” is inserted as an implication of 10:998 (last 2 words). The words “commanding general” are substituted for the words “brigadier general commanding”, since the commanding general might hold another grade.
The words “basic pay” are substituted for the words “active service pay” to conform to section 201 of the Career Compensation Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 805 (37 U.S.C. 232). The word “grade” is substituted for the word “rank”.
In subsection (d), the words “at such times and in such form” are omitted as covered by the words “such returns and reports as the Secretary * * * may prescribe”.
Amendments1991—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–190 struck out “each Territory and” before “the District of Columbia” in first sentence, and struck out at end “To be eligible for appointment as adjutant general of a Territory, a person must be a citizen of that jurisdiction.”
1990—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–510 struck out at end “Each Secretary shall send with his annual report to Congress an abstract of the returns and reports of the adjutants general and such comments as he considers necessary for the information of Congress.”
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–456, §1234(b)(1), struck out “the Canal Zone,” after “Puerto Rico,”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–456, §1234(b)(5), struck out “, the Canal Zone,” after “each Territory” and “or the Canal Zone” after “a Territory”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–456, §1234(b)(1), struck out “the Canal Zone,” after “Puerto Rico,”.
1958—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 85–894 struck out “Puerto Rico” in two places.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 709 of this title.