1995 U.S. Code
Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
CHAPTER 29 - OIL AND GAS ROYALTY MANAGEMENT
SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL ROYALTY MANAGEMENT AND ENFORCEMENT
Sec. 1712 - Duties of lessees, operators, and motor vehicle transporters
§1712. Duties of lessees, operators, and motor vehicle transporters (a) Payments by lessees; notification to Secretary of assignment of obligation to make payment
A lessee—
(1) who is required to make any royalty or other payment under a lease or under the mineral leasing laws, shall make such payments in the time and manner as may be specified by the Secretary; and
(2) shall notify the Secretary, in the time and manner as may be specified by the Secretary, of any assignment the lessee may have made of the obligation to make any royalty or other payment under a lease or under the mineral leasing laws.
(b) Development of and compliance with site security plan and minimum site security measures by operators; notification to Secretary of well production
An operator shall—
(1) develop and comply with a site security plan designed to protect the oil or gas produced or stored on an onshore lease site from theft, which plan shall conform with such minimum standards as the Secretary may prescribe by rule, taking into account the variety of circumstances at lease sites;
(2) develop and comply with such minimum site security measures as the Secretary deems appropriate to protect oil or gas produced or stored on a lease site or on the Outer Continental Shelf from theft; and
(3) not later than the 5th business day after any well begins production anywhere on a lease site or allocated to a lease site, or resumes production in the case of a well which has been off of production for more than 90 days, notify the Secretary, in the manner prescribed by the Secretary, of the date on which such production has begun or resumed.
(c) Possession of documentation by transporters of oil or gas by motor vehicle or pipeline
(1) Any person engaged in transporting by motor vehicle any oil from any lease site, or allocated to any such lease site, shall carry, on his person, in his vehicle, or in his immediate control, documentation showing, at a minimum, the amount, origin, and intended first destination of the oil.
(2) Any person engaged in transporting any oil or gas by pipeline from any lease site, or allocated to any lease site, on Federal or Indian lands shall maintain documentation showing, at a minimum, amount, origin, and intended first destination of such oil or gas.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title I, §102, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2450.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1719 of this title.