1995 U.S. Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 39 - ARMS EXPORT CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER I - FOREIGN AND NATIONAL SECURITY POLICY OBJECTIVES AND RESTRAINTS
Sec. 2753 - Eligibility for defense services or defense articles
* * *
(i) for cooperative cross servicing, or
(ii) for lead-nation procurement if the certification transmitted to the Congress pursuant to section 2776(b) of this title with regard to such lead-nation procurement identified the transferees on whose behalf the lead-nation procurement was proposed.
(e) Transfers without consent of President; report to Congress
If the President receives any information that a transfer of any defense article, or related training or other defense service, has been made without his consent as required under this section or under section 2314 of this title, he shall report such information immediately to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(f) Sales and leases to countries in breach of nuclear nonproliferation agreements and treaties
No sales or leases shall be made to any country that the President has determined is in material breach of its binding commitments to the United States under international treaties or agreements concerning the nonproliferation of nuclear explosive devices (as defined in section 830(4) of the Nuclear Proliferation Prevention Act of 1994) and unsafeguarded special nuclear material (as defined in section 830(8) of that Act).
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 1, §3, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1322; Pub. L. 91–672, §1, Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2053; Pub. L. 93–189, §25(2), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 93–559, §45(a)(1), Dec. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 1813; Pub. L. 94–329, title II, §§203(a), 204(a), (b)(1), title III, §304(b), June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 735, 736, 754, 755; Pub. L. 95–92, §§15–18, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 622; Pub. L. 96–92, §11, Oct. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 705; Pub. L. 96–533, title I, §101, Dec. 16, 1980, 94 Stat. 3131; Pub. L. 97–113, title I, §§101(a), 102(a), 109(b)(2), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1519, 1520, 1526; Pub. L. 99–83, title I, §115(b)(2), title V, §503(b), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 201, 221; Pub. L. 99–145, title XI, §1102(a)(3), (5), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 710; Pub. L. 99–247, §1(a), Feb. 12, 1986, 100 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, §1342(e), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3991; Pub. L. 100–461, title V, §577, Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2268–45; Pub. L. 101–222, §2(b), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1896; Pub. L. 103–236, title VIII, §822(a)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 511.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 851 of Pub. L. 103–236, see Effective and Termination Dates of 1994 Amendment note below.