1995 U.S. Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 39 - ARMS EXPORT CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER I - FOREIGN AND NATIONAL SECURITY POLICY OBJECTIVES AND RESTRAINTS
Sec. 2753 - Eligibility for defense services or defense articles
* * *
87 Stat. 729
88 Stat. 1813
90 Stat. 735
91 Stat. 622
93 Stat. 705
94 Stat. 3131
95 Stat. 1519
99 Stat. 201, 710
100 Stat. 9, 3991
102 Stat. 2268-45
103 Stat. 1896
106 Stat. 3356
108 Stat. 511
§2753. Eligibility for defense services or defense articles (a) Prerequisites for consent by President; report to Congress
No defense article or defense service shall be sold or leased by the United States Government under this chapter to any country or international organization, and no agreement shall be entered into for a cooperative project (as defined in section 2767 of this title), unless—
(1) the President finds that the furnishing of defense articles and defense services to such country or international organization will strengthen the security of the United States and promote world peace;
(2) the country or international organization shall have agreed not to transfer title to, or possession of, any defense article or related training or other defense service so furnished to it, or produced in a cooperative project (as defined in section 2767 of this title), to anyone not an officer, employee, or agent of that country or international organization (or the North Atlantic Treaty Organization or the specified member countries (other than the United States) in the case of a cooperative project) and not to use or permit the use of such article or related training or other defense service for purposes other than those for which furnished unless the consent of the President has first been obtained:
(3) the country or international organization shall have agreed that it will maintain the security of such article or service and will provide substantially the same degree of security protection afforded to such article or service by the United States Government; and
(4) the country or international organization is otherwise eligible to purchase or lease defense articles or defense services.
* * *
Eligibility of Baltic States for Nonlethal Defense Articles
Pub. L. 102–511, title IX, §906, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3356, provided that:
“(a) Eligibility.—Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania shall each be eligible—
“(1) to purchase, or to receive financing for the purchase of, nonlethal defense articles—
“(A) under the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.), without regard to section 3(a)(1) of that Act [22 U.S.C. 2753(a)(1)], or
“(B) under section 503 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2311), without regard to the requirement in subsection (a) of that section for a Presidential finding; and
“(2) to receive nonlethal excess defense articles transferred under section 519 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2321m), without regard to the restrictions in subsection (a) of that section.
“(b) Definitions.—As used in this section—
“(1) the term ‘defense article’ has the same meaning given to that term in section 47(3) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2794(3)); and
“(2) the term ‘excess defense article’ has the same meaning given to that term in section 644(g) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2403(g)).”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 2765, 2776, 2780, 2799b, 3281 of this title; title 10 section 4542.