1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 69 - SCHOOL-TO-WORK OPPORTUNITIES
SUBCHAPTER VIII - IMPACT AID
Sec. 7709 - State consideration of payments in providing State aid
108 Stat. 3764, 3965
§7709. State consideration of payments in providing State aid (a) General prohibition
* * *
among local educational agencies in such State.
(2) Computation (A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), a program of State aid equalizes expenditures among local educational agencies if, in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made, the amount of per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with the highest such per-pupil expenditures or revenues did not exceed the amount of such per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with the lowest such expenditures or revenues by more than—
(i) 25 percent for fiscal year 1995, 1996, or 1997; and
(ii) 20 percent for fiscal year 1998 or 1999.
(B) Other factors
In making a determination under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(i) disregard local educational agencies with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th percentile or below the 5th percentile of such expenditures or revenues in the State; and
(ii) take into account the extent to which a program of State aid reflects the additional cost of providing free public education in particular types of local educational agencies, such as those that are geographically isolated, or to particular types of students, such as children with disabilities.
(3) Exception
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines that the State has substantially revised its program of State aid, the Secretary may certify such program for any fiscal year only if—
(A) the Secretary determines, on the basis of projected data, that the State's program will meet the disparity standard described in paragraph (2) for the fiscal year for which the determination is made; and
(B) the State provides an assurance to the Secretary that, if final data do not demonstrate that the State's program met such standard for the fiscal year for which the determination is made, the State will pay to each affected local educational agency the amount by which the State reduced State aid to the local educational agency.
(c) Procedures for review of State equalization plans (1) Written notice (A) In general
Any State that wishes to consider payments described in subsection (b)(1) of this section in providing State aid to local educational agencies shall submit to the Secretary, not later than 120 days before the beginning of the State's fiscal year, a written notice of such State's intention to do so.
(B) Contents
Such notice shall be in the form and contain the information the Secretary requires, including evidence that the State has notified each local educational agency in the State of such State's intention to consider such payments in providing State aid.
(2) Opportunity to present views
* * *