1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 69 - SCHOOL-TO-WORK OPPORTUNITIES
SUBCHAPTER VIII - IMPACT AID
Sec. 7709 - State consideration of payments in providing State aid
108 Stat. 3764, 3965
§7709. State consideration of payments in providing State aid (a) General prohibition
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines that the State has substantially revised its program of State aid, the Secretary may certify such program for any fiscal year only if—
(A) the Secretary determines, on the basis of projected data, that the State's program will meet the disparity standard described in paragraph (2) for the fiscal year for which the determination is made; and
(B) the State provides an assurance to the Secretary that, if final data do not demonstrate that the State's program met such standard for the fiscal year for which the determination is made, the State will pay to each affected local educational agency the amount by which the State reduced State aid to the local educational agency.
(c) Procedures for review of State equalization plans (1) Written notice (A) In general
Any State that wishes to consider payments described in subsection (b)(1) of this section in providing State aid to local educational agencies shall submit to the Secretary, not later than 120 days before the beginning of the State's fiscal year, a written notice of such State's intention to do so.
(B) Contents
Such notice shall be in the form and contain the information the Secretary requires, including evidence that the State has notified each local educational agency in the State of such State's intention to consider such payments in providing State aid.
(2) Opportunity to present views
Before making a determination under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall afford the State, and local educational agencies in the State, an opportunity to present their views.
(3) Qualification procedures
If the Secretary determines that a program of State aid qualifies under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall—
(A) certify the program and so notify the State; and
(B) afford an opportunity for a hearing, in accordance with section 7711(a) of this title, to any local educational agency adversely affected by such certification.
(4) Nonqualification procedures
If the Secretary determines that a program of State aid does not qualify under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall—
(A) so notify the State; and
(B) afford an opportunity for a hearing, in accordance with section 7711(a) of this title, to the State, and to any local educational agency adversely affected by such determination.
(d) Treatment of State aid (1) In general
If a State has in effect a program of State aid for free public education for any fiscal year, which is designed to equalize expenditures for free public education among the local educational agencies of that State, payments under this subchapter or under the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) (as such Act was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994) for any fiscal year may be taken into consideration by such State in determining the relative—
(A) financial resources available to local educational agencies in that State; and
* * *