1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 69 - SCHOOL-TO-WORK OPPORTUNITIES
SUBCHAPTER VIII - IMPACT AID
Sec. 7709 - State consideration of payments in providing State aid
108 Stat. 3764, 3965
§7709. State consideration of payments in providing State aid (a) General prohibition
* * *
(1) consider payments under this subchapter or under the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) (as such Act was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994) in determining for any fiscal year—
(A) the eligibility of a local educational agency for State aid for free public education; or
(B) the amount of such aid; or
(2) make such aid available to local educational agencies in a manner that results in less State aid to any local educational agency that is eligible for such payment than such agency would receive if such agency were not so eligible.
(b) State equalization plans (1) In general
A State may reduce State aid to a local educational agency that receives a payment under section 7702 or 7703(b) of this title (except the amount calculated in excess of 1.0 under subparagraph (B) of section 7703(a)(2) of this title) or under the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) as such Act was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994 (other than an increase in payments described in paragraphs (2)(B), (2)(C), (2)(D), or (3)(B)(ii) of section 3(d) of such Act of September 30, 1950) for any fiscal year if the Secretary determines, and certifies under subsection (c)(3)(A) of this section, that such State has in effect a program of State aid that equalizes expenditures for free public education among local educational agencies in such State.
(2) Computation (A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), a program of State aid equalizes expenditures among local educational agencies if, in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made, the amount of per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with the highest such per-pupil expenditures or revenues did not exceed the amount of such per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with the lowest such expenditures or revenues by more than—
(i) 25 percent for fiscal year 1995, 1996, or 1997; and
(ii) 20 percent for fiscal year 1998 or 1999.
(B) Other factors
In making a determination under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(i) disregard local educational agencies with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th percentile or below the 5th percentile of such expenditures or revenues in the State; and
(ii) take into account the extent to which a program of State aid reflects the additional cost of providing free public education in particular types of local educational agencies, such as those that are geographically isolated, or to particular types of students, such as children with disabilities.
(3) Exception
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines that the State has substantially revised its program of State aid, the Secretary may certify such program for any fiscal year only if—
* * *
(B) afford an opportunity for a hearing, in accordance with section 7711(a) of this title, to any local educational agency adversely affected by such certification.
(4) Nonqualification procedures
If the Secretary determines that a program of State aid does not qualify under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall—
(A) so notify the State; and
(B) afford an opportunity for a hearing, in accordance with section 7711(a) of this title, to the State, and to any local educational agency adversely affected by such determination.
(d) Treatment of State aid (1) In general
If a State has in effect a program of State aid for free public education for any fiscal year, which is designed to equalize expenditures for free public education among the local educational agencies of that State, payments under this subchapter or under the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) (as such Act was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994) for any fiscal year may be taken into consideration by such State in determining the relative—
(A) financial resources available to local educational agencies in that State; and
(B) financial need of such agencies for the provision of free public education for children served by such agency, except that a State may consider as local resources funds received under this subchapter or under the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) (as such Act was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994) only in proportion to the share that local tax revenues covered under a State equalization program are of total local tax revenues.
(2) Prohibition
A State may not take into consideration payments under this subchapter or under the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) (as such Act was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994) before such State's program of State aid has been certified by the Secretary under subsection (c)(3) of this section.
* * *