1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 69 - SCHOOL-TO-WORK OPPORTUNITIES
SUBCHAPTER VIII - IMPACT AID
Sec. 7709 - State consideration of payments in providing State aid
108 Stat. 3764, 3965
§7709. State consideration of payments in providing State aid (a) General prohibition
* * *
A State may reduce State aid to a local educational agency that receives a payment under section 7702 or 7703(b) of this title (except the amount calculated in excess of 1.0 under subparagraph (B) of section 7703(a)(2) of this title) or under the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) as such Act was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994 (other than an increase in payments described in paragraphs (2)(B), (2)(C), (2)(D), or (3)(B)(ii) of section 3(d) of such Act of September 30, 1950) for any fiscal year if the Secretary determines, and certifies under subsection (c)(3)(A) of this section, that such State has in effect a program of State aid that equalizes expenditures for free public education among local educational agencies in such State.
(2) Computation (A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), a program of State aid equalizes expenditures among local educational agencies if, in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made, the amount of per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with the highest such per-pupil expenditures or revenues did not exceed the amount of such per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with the lowest such expenditures or revenues by more than—
(i) 25 percent for fiscal year 1995, 1996, or 1997; and
(ii) 20 percent for fiscal year 1998 or 1999.
(B) Other factors
In making a determination under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(i) disregard local educational agencies with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th percentile or below the 5th percentile of such expenditures or revenues in the State; and
(ii) take into account the extent to which a program of State aid reflects the additional cost of providing free public education in particular types of local educational agencies, such as those that are geographically isolated, or to particular types of students, such as children with disabilities.
(3) Exception
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines that the State has substantially revised its program of State aid, the Secretary may certify such program for any fiscal year only if—
(A) the Secretary determines, on the basis of projected data, that the State's program will meet the disparity standard described in paragraph (2) for the fiscal year for which the determination is made; and
* * *
(B) financial need of such agencies for the provision of free public education for children served by such agency, except that a State may consider as local resources funds received under this subchapter or under the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) (as such Act was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994) only in proportion to the share that local tax revenues covered under a State equalization program are of total local tax revenues.
(2) Prohibition
A State may not take into consideration payments under this subchapter or under the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) (as such Act was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994) before such State's program of State aid has been certified by the Secretary under subsection (c)(3) of this section.
(e) Remedies for State violations (1) In general
The Secretary or any aggrieved local educational agency may, not earlier than 150 days after an adverse determination by the Secretary against a State for violation of subsections (a) or (d)(2) of this section or for failure to carry out an assurance under subsection (b)(3)(B) of this section, and if an administrative proceeding has not been concluded within such time, bring an action in a United States district court against such State for such violations or failure.
(2) Immunity
A State shall not be immune under the 11th amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action described in paragraph (1).
(3) Relief
The court shall grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VIII, §8009, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3764.)